Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

BOMAR HAWK

IMO
9396000
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
9,235 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 6.91 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
TEAM HAWK, EASTERLY HAWK

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Borealis Denizcilik A.S

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 9,235 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
109
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+37%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
37.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+149%)
Average speed
10.1 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−9%)
Fuel per day at sea
26.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,932 t
CO₂ emitted
9,284 t
9,428 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
26,808 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,643 h
110 days, 30% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 109 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+37%)
52.8Ranks 1,292 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.1 kn · median 11.1 (−9%)
8.8Faster than 26% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 37.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+149%)
7.93Ranks 1,275 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports70%
  • From the EU2%
  • Into the EU2%
  • At berth in the EU26%

69% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,402 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,452 t
26.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+144 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BOMAR HAWK
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • BOMAR HAWK
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BOMAR HAWK
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn+36%+37%−19%+63%Same speed, fuel per mile up 36%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−1.0 kn−19%−27%−0%−26%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 19%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+1.6 kn+90%+122%−5%+78%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 90%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.6 kn−40%−44%+3%−23%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 40%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−1.6 kn+2%−12%−24%+9%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−0.1 kn−4%−5%+1%−14%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+5.3 kn−13%+57%+22%−4%5.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Borealis Denizcilik A.S2,9329,28426,8082,64310.110937.5–
2024part-yearV.Ships Asia Group Pte. Ltd1,3334,21016,5881,44511.580.419.3–
2024Borealis Denizcilik A.S2,6518,36433,0073,28010.180.322.9–
2023not published3,28110,34433,1442,98011.199.031.0–
2022not published1,8145,73934,9223,6749.552.017.4–
2021not published2,9499,34233,8013,34010.187.222.5–
2020not published3,77011,93944,2753,77111.785.220.6–
2019not published3,90012,29644,0443,71811.888.624.0–
2018not published3,70411,65636,2395,5706.510225.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Borealis Denizcilik A.S37.515.0+149%1,275 of 1,460DNVB
2024part-yearV.Ships Asia Group Pte. Ltd––––Lloyd's RegisterB
2024Borealis Denizcilik A.S22.916.7+37%848 of 1,274DNVB
2023not published31.016.2+91%1,039 of 1,314Lloyd's RegisterB
2022not published17.416.1+8%772 of 1,409Lloyd's RegisterB
2021not published22.516.7+35%923 of 1,343Lloyd's RegisterB
2020not published20.616.2+28%869 of 1,312Lloyd's RegisterB
2019not published24.017.3+39%933 of 1,321VerifaviaA
2018not published25.117.1+46%946 of 1,294Lloyd's RegisterB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.