Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

HTM WARRIOR

IMO
9399911
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
23,961 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 4.94 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
PLOVER PACIFIC

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Optra Shipping Ltd

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 23,961 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
136
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+70%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
17.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+19%)
Average speed
10.3 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−7%)
Fuel per day at sea
33.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,001 t
CO₂ emitted
9,447 t
9,595 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
22,101 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,156 h
90 days, 25% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 136 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+70%)
52.8Ranks 1,434 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.3 kn · median 11.1 (−7%)
8.8Faster than 29% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 17.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+19%)
7.93Ranks 869 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports50%
  • From the EU16%
  • Into the EU12%
  • At berth in the EU23%

66% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,249 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
2,139 t
22.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+148 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • HTM WARRIOR
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • HTM WARRIOR
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • HTM WARRIOR
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+1.6 kn−6%+12%−22%−33%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−2.7 kn+17%−12%−4%+89%2.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 17%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.5 kn+16%+21%+63%+50%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−1.4 kn+14%+1%+190%−10%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2021+2.3 kn−27%−10%+73%−3%2.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 27%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+5.9 kn+13%+174%−83%−29%5.9 kn faster, fuel per mile up 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Optra Shipping Ltd3,0019,44722,1012,15610.313617.8–
2024Optra Shipping Ltd4,08912,85928,4043,2808.714426.5–
2023not published3,65011,47029,5242,59511.412414.0–
2022not published1,9246,08318,1371,65710.91069.31–
2021not published5831,8396,24750612.393.410.454%
2019not published4621,4493,60936110.012810.793%
2018not published2,4647,72621,7355,2824.111315.1100%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Optra Shipping Ltd17.815.0+19%869 of 1,460DNVB
2024Optra Shipping Ltd26.516.7+58%927 of 1,274DNVB
2023not published14.08.44+66%1,385 of 1,797DNVB
2022not published9.318.51+9%1,104 of 1,961DNVB
2021not published10.48.86+17%1,093 of 1,789ABSA
2019not published10.78.83+21%1,242 of 1,919Lloyd's RegisterA
2018not published15.18.86+70%1,395 of 1,779Lloyd's RegisterA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.