Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

REBECCA S

IMO
9428205
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
3,032 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Portugal
Technical efficiency
EEXI 29.89 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
SAMBA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,032 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
71.1
Container median 177 kg/nm (−60%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
73.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+349%)
Average speed
15.1 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+14%)
Fuel per day at sea
25.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,406 t
CO₂ emitted
16,872 t
17,138 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
76,035 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,045 h
210 days, 58% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 71.1 kg/nm · median 177 (−60%)
78.8Ranks 117 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 15.1 kn · median 13.3 (+14%)
9.1Faster than 78% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 73.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+349%)
7.22Ranks 2,175 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports92%
  • From the EU2%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU6%

6% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (1,039 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,080 t
6.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+266 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • REBECCA S
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • REBECCA S
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • REBECCA S
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn+3%+7%+24%+11%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.1 kn−4%−3%+20%+3%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.4 kn−7%−5%−6%−15%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.0 kn+6%+6%−1%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+1.5 kn+4%+17%+9%−10%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+2.9 kn−7%+21%+135%−27%2.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−2.0 kn−2%−19%−57%+39%2.0 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA5,40616,87276,0355,04515.171.173.2–
2024GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA4,26713,33261,5304,25714.569.365.8–
2023not published3,70711,58651,3583,57914.472.264.0–
2022not published4,26113,31354,8813,91914.077.775.4–
2021not published4,07612,73555,6603,97114.073.271.8–
2020not published3,59711,24350,9304,08612.570.679.4–
2019not published1,6425,14821,7112,2609.675.7108–
2018not published3,89812,35350,6654,37811.676.978.0–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA73.216.3+349%2,175 of 2,208DNVB
2024GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA65.817.5+276%1,889 of 1,974DNVB
2023not published64.019.4+230%1,810 of 1,899DNVB
2022not published75.419.1+294%1,781 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published71.817.9+301%1,738 of 1,781DNVA
2020not published79.417.6+352%1,775 of 1,797DNVA
2019not published10818.9+475%1,786 of 1,788DNVA
2018not published78.020.2+286%1,645 of 1,705Swiss ClimateA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.