Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

GERDA

IMO
9432232
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
10,494 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 19.38 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA Super
Former names
CHARLOTTA B

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 10,494 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
91.4
Container median 177 kg/nm (−48%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
48.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+194%)
Average speed
12.2 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−8%)
Fuel per day at sea
26.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,897 t
CO₂ emitted
26,984 t
27,224 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
53,592 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,384 h
183 days, 50% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 91.4 kg/nm · median 177 (−48%)
78.8Ranks 420 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.2 kn · median 13.3 (−8%)
9.1Faster than 33% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 48.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+194%)
7.22Ranks 2,003 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports93%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU6%

55% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (14,923 t).

Fuel burned laden
4,897 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
1,684 t
6.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+240 t
+0.9% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • GERDA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • GERDA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • GERDA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn+2%+1%−8%+60%Same speed, fuel per mile up 2%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.2 kn−2%−3%+2%−2%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023+0.4 kn−0%+2%+11%+8%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−0.5 kn−4%−7%−7%−2%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.5 kn+1%+5%−8%−4%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+1.6 kn+2%+17%+0%+11%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−1.2 kn−6%−15%−5%−3%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG4,89726,98453,5924,38412.291.448.0100%
2024Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG5,22216,66758,2734,72712.389.630.1–
2023not published5,20816,50857,1934,59012.591.030.7–
2022not published4,72814,97451,7314,26512.191.428.5–
2021not published5,27916,66655,5324,41812.695.129.1–
2020not published5,64117,81660,1894,96612.193.730.1–
2019not published5,51217,39259,9605,68710.591.927.3–
2018not published6,12819,33462,9225,35811.797.428.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG48.016.3+194%2,003 of 2,208RINAA
2024Erste UFR Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG30.117.5+72%1,455 of 1,974RINAA
2023not published30.719.4+58%1,358 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2022not published28.519.1+49%1,256 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2021not published29.117.9+62%1,279 of 1,781RINAA
2020not published30.117.6+71%1,339 of 1,797Bureau VeritasA
2019not published27.318.9+44%1,177 of 1,788Bureau VeritasA
2018not published28.120.2+39%1,132 of 1,705Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.