Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

KATTEGAT

IMO
9432866
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
6,434 t
Flag (estimated)
Denmark
Port of registry
Aalborg
Technical efficiency
EEXI 10.38 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
SAPPHIRE-T

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Alba Tankers ApS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,434 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
62.2
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−22%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
31.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+106%)
Average speed
9.6 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−14%)
Fuel per day at sea
14.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,574 t
CO₂ emitted
8,246 t
8,373 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
41,355 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,323 h
180 days, 49% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 62.2 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−22%)
52.8Ranks 311 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 9.6 kn · median 11.1 (−14%)
8.8Faster than 18% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 31.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+106%)
7.93Ranks 1,188 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports60%
  • From the EU17%
  • Into the EU17%
  • At berth in the EU6%

83% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,856 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
489 t
5.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+127 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • KATTEGAT
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • KATTEGAT
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • KATTEGAT
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn+5%+12%−7%−12%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.6 kn−14%−7%+26%−8%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−2.1 kn+17%−6%−13%+22%2.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 17%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+2.1 kn−4%+20%−6%−17%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.6 kn+3%−4%−8%+39%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2020–––––

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Alba Tankers ApS2,5748,24641,3554,3239.662.231.0–
2024Alba Tankers ApS2,6168,28644,2654,9229.059.135.3–
2023not published2,4117,63335,1914,1928.468.538.5–
2022not published2,3677,51640,3383,85610.558.731.6–
2021not published2,6078,34842,8445,0958.460.937.9–
2020not published2,7638,85846,5975,1939.059.327.2–
2018not published00–0––––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Alba Tankers ApS31.015.0+106%1,188 of 1,460DNVA
2024Alba Tankers ApS35.316.7+111%1,064 of 1,274DNVB
2023not published38.516.2+137%1,130 of 1,314DNVB
2022not published31.616.1+97%1,155 of 1,409DNVB
2021not published37.916.7+127%1,172 of 1,343DNVB
2020not published27.216.2+68%1,012 of 1,312VerifaviaB
2018not published––––Verifavia–

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.