Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

BF PERCH

IMO
9437218
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
4,786 t
Flag (estimated)
Antigua and Barbuda
Port of registry
Saint-John'S
Technical efficiency
EEXI 24.30 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS "BF PERCH" Schifffahrts GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,786 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
84.0
Container median 177 kg/nm (−53%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
55.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+239%)
Average speed
12.5 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−6%)
Fuel per day at sea
25.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,039 t
CO₂ emitted
9,549 t
9,698 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
36,159 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,882 h
120 days, 33% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 84.0 kg/nm · median 177 (−53%)
78.8Ranks 314 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.5 kn · median 13.3 (−6%)
9.1Faster than 38% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 55.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+239%)
7.22Ranks 2,076 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports12%
  • From the EU39%
  • Into the EU45%
  • At berth in the EU3%

58% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (5,548 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,039 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
327 t
3.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+149 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BF PERCH
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • BF PERCH
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BF PERCH
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.6 kn−11%−6%−14%+1%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+1.2 kn+24%+38%+114%−23%1.2 kn faster, fuel per mile up 24%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS "BF PERCH" Schifffahrts GmbH & Co. KG3,0399,54936,1592,88212.584.055.2100%
2024MS "BF PERCH" Schifffahrts GmbH & Co. KG3,98312,58742,0533,54311.994.754.5–
2023not published1,5014,73419,6091,83710.776.670.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS "BF PERCH" Schifffahrts GmbH & Co. KG55.216.3+239%2,076 of 2,208RINAA
2024MS "BF PERCH" Schifffahrts GmbH & Co. KG54.517.5+211%1,814 of 1,974RINAA
2023not published70.419.4+263%1,842 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.