Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

SERENA M

IMO
9444508
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
26,041 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.56 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
RHINO

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Medcare Shipping SA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 26,041 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
102
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+27%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
12.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−19%)
Average speed
10.7 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
26.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,382 t
CO₂ emitted
13,749 t
13,964 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
43,135 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,043 h
168 days, 46% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 102 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+27%)
52.8Ranks 1,203 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.7 kn · median 11.1 (−4%)
8.8Faster than 38% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 12.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−19%)
7.93Ranks 524 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports22%
  • From the EU35%
  • Into the EU34%
  • At berth in the EU9%

65% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (8,913 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,220 t
8.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+215 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SERENA M
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • SERENA M
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SERENA M
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.4 kn−3%+0%+19%−52%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−0.5 kn+0%−4%+6%+23%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.2 kn−2%−1%+30%−24%Same speed, fuel per mile down 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−0.4 kn+9%+5%−0%+24%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+2.1 kn+2%+26%+92%+26%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+0.9 kn+1%+13%−38%+54%0.9 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+0.2 kn−7%−4%−52%−40%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Medcare Shipping SA4,38213,74943,1354,04310.710212.2–
2024Medcare Shipping SA3,80911,93136,2923,51410.310525.4–
2023not published3,59911,26634,2933,18210.810520.6–
2022not published2,8378,88626,4112,49610.610727.3–
2021not published2,6088,17126,4132,40611.098.722.0–
2020not published1,3254,15813,7461,5398.996.417.4–
2019not published2,1126,61222,2002,7588.095.211.3–
2018not published4,69814,82646,0215,8967.810218.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Medcare Shipping SA12.215.0−19%524 of 1,460ICS Verification ServicesA
2024Medcare Shipping SA25.416.7+52%905 of 1,274ICS Verification ServicesA
2023not published20.616.2+27%817 of 1,314ICS Verification ServicesA
2022not published27.316.1+70%1,086 of 1,409ICS Verification ServicesA
2021not published22.016.7+32%911 of 1,343ICS Verification ServicesA
2020not published17.416.2+8%729 of 1,312ICS Verification ServicesA
2019not published11.317.3−35%276 of 1,321VerifaviaA
2018not published18.817.1+10%743 of 1,294VerifaviaA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.