Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

FERDINANDA S

IMO
9445019
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
8,494 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Portugal
Technical efficiency
EEXI 18.74 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 8,494 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
88.8
Container median 177 kg/nm (−50%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
32.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+100%)
Average speed
13.0 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−2%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,586 t
CO₂ emitted
11,206 t
11,383 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
40,397 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,113 h
130 days, 36% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 88.8 kg/nm · median 177 (−50%)
78.8Ranks 386 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.0 kn · median 13.3 (−2%)
9.1Faster than 44% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 32.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+100%)
7.22Ranks 1,733 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports17%
  • From the EU32%
  • Into the EU42%
  • At berth in the EU9%

63% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,062 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
953 t
8.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+177 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • FERDINANDA S
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • FERDINANDA S
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • FERDINANDA S
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn+11%+11%+1%+22%Same speed, fuel per mile up 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.2 kn−7%−6%−14%−18%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.8 kn−1%+6%+158%−53%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA3,58611,20640,3973,11313.088.832.7–
2024GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA3,2009,99539,8623,10112.980.326.9–
2023not published3,99312,46146,1123,61812.786.632.7–
2022not published1,5644,88217,8521,49611.987.669.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA32.716.3+100%1,733 of 2,208DNVB
2024GS LINES TRANSPORTES MARITIMOS LDA26.917.5+53%1,378 of 1,974DNVB
2023not published32.719.4+68%1,400 of 1,899DNVB
2022not published69.219.1+262%1,761 of 1,825DNVB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.