Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

BISCAY

IMO
9474450
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
6,144 t
Flag (estimated)
Denmark
Port of registry
Aalborg
Technical efficiency
EEXI 9.94 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
CEVDET A, RUBINO

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Alba Tankers ApS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,144 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
60.9
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−24%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
31.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+111%)
Average speed
9.4 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−15%)
Fuel per day at sea
13.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,805 t
CO₂ emitted
8,982 t
9,120 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
46,090 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,919 h
205 days, 56% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 60.9 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−24%)
52.8Ranks 273 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 9.4 kn · median 11.1 (−15%)
8.8Faster than 16% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 31.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+111%)
7.93Ranks 1,199 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports90%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU10%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (8,982 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
916 t
10.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+138 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BISCAY
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • BISCAY
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BISCAY
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn+3%+4%+12%−2%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024+0.0 kn+1%+0%+0%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023−1.5 kn−5%−18%−13%+7%1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.1 kn−5%−4%+24%−21%Same speed, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+0.8 kn+15%+24%+49%+19%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 15%; in line with the speed change.
2019→2020+2.1 kn−17%+6%+119%−38%2.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 17%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.4 kn+15%+9%+11%+51%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Alba Tankers ApS2,8058,98246,0904,9199.460.931.7–
2024Alba Tankers ApS2,4397,74141,0904,4239.359.432.3–
2023not published2,4177,66840,9124,4059.359.130.8–
2022not published2,9129,32346,9394,36110.862.028.8–
2021not published2,4727,92637,9603,55810.765.136.5–
2020not published1,4394,61825,4202,5649.956.630.6–
2019not published7902,49211,6221,4907.868.049.0–
2018not published6201,93410,4591,2708.259.332.6–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Alba Tankers ApS31.715.0+111%1,199 of 1,460DNVA
2024Alba Tankers ApS32.316.7+93%1,028 of 1,274DNVA
2023not published30.816.2+90%1,037 of 1,314DNVA
2022not published28.816.1+79%1,109 of 1,409VerifaviaB
2021not published36.516.7+118%1,150 of 1,343RINAB
2020not published30.616.2+89%1,057 of 1,312RINAB
2019not published49.017.3+183%1,234 of 1,321Bureau VeritasA
2018not published32.617.1+90%1,052 of 1,294Bureau VeritasA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.