Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ELBWAVE

IMO
9504035
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
6,875 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEXI 22.48 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
WES CARINA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,875 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
78.4
Container median 177 kg/nm (−56%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
36.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+121%)
Average speed
12.1 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−9%)
Fuel per day at sea
22.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,491 t
CO₂ emitted
14,214 t
14,435 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
57,271 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,734 h
197 days, 54% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 78.4 kg/nm · median 177 (−56%)
78.8Ranks 216 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.1 kn · median 13.3 (−9%)
9.1Faster than 32% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 36.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+121%)
7.22Ranks 1,804 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports90%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU1%
  • At berth in the EU9%

97% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (13,845 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,237 t
8.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+221 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ELBWAVE
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ELBWAVE
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ELBWAVE
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.2 kn−1%+1%+1%−5%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024−0.1 kn−4%−5%+4%+3%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023−0.7 kn+0%−6%+1%+10%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.6 kn−4%−8%−12%+9%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.5 kn−0%+4%−1%−10%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−0.1 kn−1%−3%−5%+1%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2018→2019+3.5 kn−2%+35%+24%–3.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG4,49114,21457,2714,73412.178.436.1–
2024MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG4,46414,19956,6594,77011.978.837.8–
2023not published4,50314,20954,7084,57512.082.336.9–
2022not published4,46713,95954,3094,26312.782.233.5–
2021not published5,27616,58661,9294,64913.385.230.8–
2020not published5,36916,96762,8444,91512.885.434.3–
2019not published5,73218,09966,2075,12312.986.633.9–
2018not published4,74015,04953,3685,6789.488.841.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG36.116.3+121%1,804 of 2,208EnvServiceB
2024MS "Elbwave" GmbH & Co. KG37.817.5+116%1,587 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published36.919.4+90%1,487 of 1,899DNVA
2022not published33.519.1+75%1,372 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published30.817.9+72%1,327 of 1,781DNVA
2020not published34.317.6+95%1,398 of 1,797DNVA
2019not published33.918.9+79%1,328 of 1,788DNV–
2018not published––––DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.