Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

COMMON LUCK

IMO
9617741
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
13,440 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEXI 4.09 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 13,440 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
85.4
Bulk carrier median 84.6 kg/nm (+1%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
20.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 8.09 (+147%)
Average speed
10.1 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.6 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
20.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
466 t
CO₂ emitted
1,468 t
1,491 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
5,456 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
538 h
22 days, 6% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2024

Set against all 3,089 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 85.4 kg/nm · median 84.6 (+1%)
61.8Ranks 1,588 of 3,089, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 10.1 kn · median 10.6 (−5%)
8.8Faster than 33% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 20.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 8.09 (+147%)
4.85Ranks 2,925 of 3,089, lowest first15.8
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU95%
  • Into the EU3%
  • At berth in the EU3%

51% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (753 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
38 t
2.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+23 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • COMMON LUCK
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • COMMON LUCK
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • COMMON LUCK
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024−0.8 kn−15%−21%−22%+133%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile down 15%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.4661,4685,45653810.185.420.0–
2023not published7022,2007,00864410.91008.60–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2024COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.20.08.09+147%2,925 of 3,089DNVA
2023not published8.608.27+4%1,916 of 3,548DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.