Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ORNELLA

IMO
9634660
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
7,949 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 18.70 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,949 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
89.8
Container median 167 kg/nm (−46%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
35.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 17.5 (+101%)
Average speed
10.9 kn
Container median 13.5 kn (−19%)
Fuel per day at sea
23.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
636 t
CO₂ emitted
1,981 t
2,012 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
7,079 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
650 h
27 days, 7% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,974 container ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 89.8 kg/nm · median 167 (−46%)
78.9Ranks 389 of 1,974, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 10.9 kn · median 13.5 (−19%)
9.6Faster than 18% of container ships16.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 35.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 17.5 (+101%)
7.33Ranks 1,552 of 1,974, lowest first51.6
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports28%
  • From the EU22%
  • Into the EU41%
  • At berth in the EU9%

35% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (684 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
178 t
9.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+31 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG6361,9817,07965010.989.835.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2024TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG35.217.5+101%1,552 of 1,974DNVA+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.