Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

SEABOARD GARDENIA

IMO
9673630
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
6,040 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EIV 14.74 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
JOSITA B

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: Reederei Nord GmbH

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,040 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
93.6
Container median 167 kg/nm (−44%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
48.5
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 17.5 (+177%)
Average speed
9.2 kn
Container median 13.5 kn (−32%)
Fuel per day at sea
20.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,648 t
CO₂ emitted
8,281 t
8,411 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
28,293 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,066 h
128 days, 35% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,974 container ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 93.6 kg/nm · median 167 (−44%)
78.9Ranks 438 of 1,974, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 9.2 kn · median 13.5 (−32%)
9.6Faster than 8% of container ships16.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 48.5 g CO₂/t·nm · median 17.5 (+177%)
7.33Ranks 1,733 of 1,974, lowest first51.6
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports55%
  • From the EU34%
  • Into the EU6%
  • At berth in the EU5%

80% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,627 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,811 t
68% of all fuel; 32% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
400 t
4.8% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+130 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • SEABOARD GARDENIA
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • SEABOARD GARDENIA
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • SEABOARD GARDENIA
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024−3.6 kn−7%−33%−2%+67%3.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.8 kn−1%−6%−53%+27%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.7 kn−1%−6%−17%−50%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+1.6 kn+11%+24%−0%+36%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−1.0 kn−29%−34%+3%−22%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 29%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.3 kn+3%+1%−4%+11%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024Reederei Nord GmbH2,6488,28128,2933,0669.293.648.568%
2023not published2,8909,06528,8342,24512.810029.095%
2022not published6,14019,13760,8854,47913.610122.897%
2021not published7,47323,57573,2515,13514.310245.4–
2020not published6,73821,26673,4175,75812.791.833.4–
2019not published9,17628,65871,3695,20013.712943.0–
2018not published9,25928,90974,4315,30414.012438.7–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2024Reederei Nord GmbH48.517.5+177%1,733 of 1,974ABSB
2023not published29.019.4+49%1,324 of 1,899ABS–
2022not published22.819.1+19%1,069 of 1,825ABSB
2021not published45.417.9+154%1,542 of 1,781EMICERTB
2020not published33.417.6+90%1,384 of 1,797DNVA
2019not published43.018.9+128%1,468 of 1,788DNVA
2018not published38.720.2+91%1,320 of 1,705DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.