Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

MIEKE SCHULTE

IMO
9694426
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
12,731 t
Flag (estimated)
Singapore
Port of registry
Singapore
Technical efficiency
EEXI 14.27 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
MINERVA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: SIMEI PARK SHIPPING CO.PTE.LTD

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 12,731 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
115
Container median 177 kg/nm (−35%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
28.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+73%)
Average speed
13.8 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+4%)
Fuel per day at sea
37.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
6,742 t
CO₂ emitted
21,107 t
21,438 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
58,812 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,265 h
178 days, 49% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 115 kg/nm · median 177 (−35%)
78.8Ranks 658 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.8 kn · median 13.3 (+4%)
9.1Faster than 57% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 28.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+73%)
7.22Ranks 1,645 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports7%
  • From the EU42%
  • Into the EU47%
  • At berth in the EU5%

56% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (11,812 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,043 t
4.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+331 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MIEKE SCHULTE
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • MIEKE SCHULTE
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MIEKE SCHULTE
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.1 kn−0%−1%−19%−3%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024−0.6 kn−5%−9%+55%+6%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2023+0.2 kn+41%+42%+262%+55%Same speed, fuel per mile up 41%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.1 kn−17%−18%−58%−28%Same speed, fuel per mile down 17%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025SIMEI PARK SHIPPING CO.PTE.LTD6,74221,10758,8124,26513.811528.2–
2024SIMEI PARK SHIPPING CO.PTE.LTD8,35726,13672,7045,23913.911529.0–
2023not published5,66517,79446,9503,23414.512127.3–
2021not published1,1123,47112,98690614.385.617.6–
2020not published3,22810,21831,1762,16314.410424.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025SIMEI PARK SHIPPING CO.PTE.LTD28.216.3+73%1,645 of 2,208DNVA+B+C
2024SIMEI PARK SHIPPING CO.PTE.LTD29.017.5+65%1,431 of 1,974DNVA+B+C
2023not published27.319.4+41%1,272 of 1,899DNVA+B+C
2021not published17.617.9−2%876 of 1,781DNVB+C
2020not published24.417.6+39%1,204 of 1,797DNVB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.