Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

COMMON GALAXY

IMO
9704831
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
26,284 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEXI 3.95 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 26,284 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
79.3
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−4%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
9.48
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (+20%)
Average speed
12.1 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (+13%)
Fuel per day at sea
23.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
579 t
CO₂ emitted
1,820 t
1,849 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
7,306 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
601 h
25 days, 7% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 79.3 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−4%)
61.0Ranks 1,546 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 12.1 kn · median 10.7 (+13%)
8.8Faster than 95% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 9.48 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (+20%)
4.80Ranks 2,434 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU11%
  • Into the EU83%
  • At berth in the EU5%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (957 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
94 t
5.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+29 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • COMMON GALAXY
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • COMMON GALAXY
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • COMMON GALAXY
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+1.6 kn−4%+11%−56%+32%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.2 kn−3%−1%+1%+9%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2023−1.7 kn−2%−16%+46%−18%1.7 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.5791,8207,30660112.179.39.48–
2024COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.1,3694,29516,6111,57510.582.47.18–
2023not published1,3994,37716,4191,59410.385.26.61–
2021not published9823,07011,27893712.087.18.08–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.9.487.90+20%2,434 of 3,611DNVB
2024COMMON PROGRESS COMPANIA NAVIERA S.A.7.188.09−11%1,158 of 3,089DNVA
2023not published6.618.27−20%1,018 of 3,548DNVA
2021not published8.088.57−6%1,483 of 3,466DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.