Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ONE MANCHESTER

IMO
9706748
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
59,871 t
Flag (estimated)
Singapore
Port of registry
Singapore
Technical efficiency
EEDI 8.65 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
MANCHESTER BRIDGE

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 59,871 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
268
Container median 177 kg/nm (+52%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
14.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (−14%)
Average speed
12.2 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−8%)
Fuel per day at sea
78.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,212 t
CO₂ emitted
10,014 t
10,172 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
11,973 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
984 h
41 days, 11% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 268 kg/nm · median 177 (+52%)
78.8Ranks 1,793 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.2 kn · median 13.3 (−8%)
9.1Faster than 32% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 14.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (−14%)
7.22Ranks 930 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports4%
  • From the EU94%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU1%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (5,303 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
142 t
1.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+158 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ONE MANCHESTER
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ONE MANCHESTER
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ONE MANCHESTER
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.2 kn+6%−4%−63%–1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−2.0 kn−1%−13%+12%–2.0 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−1.1 kn−14%−20%+132%−31%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile down 14%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022−5.0 kn−6%−28%−17%+1%5.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+3.8 kn+1%+22%+15%−12%3.8 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+1.1 kn+12%+19%−55%+18%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 12%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+0.5 kn+1%+4%−50%+19%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.3,21210,01411,97398412.226814.0–
2024IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.8,18025,53132,2292,41013.4254––
2023not published7,31122,88328,6591,86415.42557.31–
2022not published3,68411,63112,37875216.529810.6–
2021not published4,72814,92514,94769621.531610.5–
2020not published4,06712,70712,94673017.731411.9–
2019not published8,15925,43928,9871,74616.628210.1–
2018not published16,12450,25557,9223,59216.12788.44–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.14.016.3−14%930 of 2,208ClassNKA+C
2024IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.––––ClassNKC
2023not published7.3119.4−62%186 of 1,899ClassNKC
2022not published10.619.1−45%360 of 1,825ClassNKC
2021not published10.517.9−41%363 of 1,781ClassNKC
2020not published11.917.6−32%501 of 1,797ClassNKC
2019not published10.118.9−47%327 of 1,788ClassNKC
2018not published8.4420.2−58%167 of 1,705ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.