Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ONE MUNCHEN

IMO
9706750
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
92,125 t
Flag (estimated)
Singapore
Port of registry
Singapore
Technical efficiency
EEDI 8.60 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
MUNCHEN BRIDGE

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 92,125 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
224
Container median 177 kg/nm (+26%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
7.58
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (−53%)
Average speed
11.0 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−17%)
Fuel per day at sea
59.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,585 t
CO₂ emitted
11,193 t
11,369 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
16,028 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,458 h
61 days, 17% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 224 kg/nm · median 177 (+26%)
78.8Ranks 1,433 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 11.0 kn · median 13.3 (−17%)
9.1Faster than 22% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 7.58 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (−53%)
7.22Ranks 276 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports6%
  • From the EU80%
  • Into the EU10%
  • At berth in the EU4%

55% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,149 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
441 t
3.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+176 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ONE MUNCHEN
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ONE MUNCHEN
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ONE MUNCHEN
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.6 kn−16%−27%−60%–1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2024−3.4 kn+11%−13%+76%–3.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 11%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−2.4 kn−15%−26%+37%−34%2.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+6.0 kn−1%+46%−4%+1%6.0 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.3,58511,19316,0281,45811.02247.58–
2024IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.10,59233,03339,7793,14712.6266––
2020not published5,41717,08222,5391,40616.02407.01–
2019not published4,66914,57616,48189518.428310.7–
2018not published4,91015,35017,1271,37812.428710.6–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.7.5816.3−53%276 of 2,208ClassNKA+C
2024IS CONTAINER PTE. LTD.––––ClassNKC
2020not published7.0117.6−60%169 of 1,797ClassNKC
2019not published10.718.9−43%374 of 1,788ClassNKC
2018not published10.620.2−48%298 of 1,705ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.