Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

STORE BAY

IMO
9733698
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
16,159 t
Flag (estimated)
Panama
Port of registry
Panama
Technical efficiency
EEDI 5.86 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: ASTRAEA MARITIME SA

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 16,159 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
67.9
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−15%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
13.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−12%)
Average speed
10.7 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
17.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
4,007 t
CO₂ emitted
12,566 t
12,763 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
59,000 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,527 h
230 days, 63% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 67.9 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−15%)
52.8Ranks 442 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.7 kn · median 11.1 (−4%)
8.8Faster than 38% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 13.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−12%)
7.93Ranks 597 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports20%
  • From the EU26%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU5%

63% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (7,867 t).

Fuel burned laden
2,825 t
71% of all fuel; 30% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
651 t
5.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+197 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • STORE BAY
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • STORE BAY
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • STORE BAY
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.6 kn−4%−9%+11%−4%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.1 kn−0%+1%−20%−0%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023+0.2 kn+1%+3%+9%−10%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2021→2022−1.4 kn+10%−3%−2%+24%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+1.3 kn−5%+7%+29%−16%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−0.2 kn+1%−1%−10%+3%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2018→2019−0.6 kn+4%−1%−17%−7%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025ASTRAEA MARITIME SA4,00712,56659,0005,52710.767.913.271%
2024ASTRAEA MARITIME SA3,76611,80453,1384,70211.370.913.870%
2023not published4,71014,76266,3505,93011.271.013.866%
2022not published4,27713,38960,6875,52811.070.515.363%
2021not published3,95012,38861,8164,97312.463.912.468%
2020not published3,21110,15847,8814,33111.167.114.767%
2019not published3,53211,05353,2254,71211.366.314.266%
2018not published4,04712,66263,7875,36311.963.515.366%

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025ASTRAEA MARITIME SA13.215.0−12%597 of 1,460ABSB+C
2024ASTRAEA MARITIME SA13.816.7−18%506 of 1,274ABSB+C
2023not published13.816.2−15%505 of 1,314ABSC
2022not published15.316.1−4%647 of 1,409ABSC
2021not published12.416.7−26%357 of 1,343ABSC
2020not published14.716.2−9%547 of 1,312ABSC
2019not published14.217.3−18%464 of 1,321ABSC
2018not published15.317.1−11%518 of 1,294ABSC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.