Navalyze

Navalyze · Vehicle carrier · Ship

DUGONG ACE

IMO
9777838
Type
Vehicle carrier
Average cargo carried
549 t
Flag (estimated)
Panama
Port of registry
Panama
Technical efficiency
EEDI 19.30 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 549 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
92.6
Vehicle carrier median 99.9 kg/nm (−7%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
533
g CO₂/t·nm · Vehicle carrier median 55.4 (+862%)
Average speed
15.7 kn
Vehicle carrier median 14.4 kn (+9%)
Fuel per day at sea
34.9 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,373 t
CO₂ emitted
4,338 t
4,406 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
14,832 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
943 h
39 days, 11% of the year

Within the vehicle carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 506 vehicle carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 92.6 kg/nm · median 99.9 (−7%)
79.6Ranks 147 of 506, lowest first119
Average speedThis ship 15.7 kn · median 14.4 (+9%)
12.0Faster than 85% of vehicle carrier ships15.9
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 533 g CO₂/t·nm · median 55.4 (+862%)
34.7Ranks 499 of 506, lowest first158
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Vehicle carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports11%
  • From the EU84%
  • Into the EU3%
  • At berth in the EU2%

57% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,465 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
104 t
2.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+68 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Vehicle carrier median is the middle ship of all vehicle carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • DUGONG ACE
  • Vehicle carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • DUGONG ACE
  • Vehicle carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • DUGONG ACE
  • Vehicle carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2022→2025−0.2 kn+6%+4%−32%+770%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+0.5 kn−18%−15%+61%+8%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 18%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2021+0.4 kn+18%+21%−35%+11%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 18%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.1,3734,33814,83294315.792.6533–
2022not published1,9066,01421,8211,36915.987.361.2–
2021not published1,4384,55113,57388315.410656.5–
2019not published1,8825,87320,9641,40115.089.850.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmVehicle carrier medianvs Vehicle carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.53355.4+862%499 of 506ClassNKC
2022not published61.257.7+6%259 of 463ClassNKC
2021not published56.559.6−5%205 of 459ClassNKC
2019not published50.859.0−14%118 of 426ClassNKC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Vehicle carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's vehicle carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.