Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

BG DIAMOND

IMO
9803675
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
7,958 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEDI 18.42 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,958 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
84.5
Container median 177 kg/nm (−52%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
33.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+104%)
Average speed
14.0 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+5%)
Fuel per day at sea
28.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,462 t
CO₂ emitted
10,839 t
11,009 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
40,962 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,926 h
122 days, 33% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 84.5 kg/nm · median 177 (−52%)
78.8Ranks 327 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 14.0 kn · median 13.3 (+5%)
9.1Faster than 60% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 33.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+104%)
7.22Ranks 1,751 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports23%
  • From the EU32%
  • Into the EU37%
  • At berth in the EU7%

61% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,614 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,008 t
87% of all fuel; 13% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
706 t
6.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+170 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BG DIAMOND
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • BG DIAMOND
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BG DIAMOND
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.4 kn−8%−10%−18%−13%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024+0.0 kn+3%+4%−7%−2%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023+0.3 kn−3%−2%+18%+9%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.3 kn+1%+3%+2%−9%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2020→2021−0.4 kn+0%−3%−10%+7%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.6 kn+5%+9%−3%+10%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 5%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019−0.1 kn+1%+1%−1%−13%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearJuengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG4231,3254,67534413.690.443.4–
2025Twenty-first New Shipping UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co KG3,46210,83940,9622,92614.084.533.387%
2024Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG4,58514,34150,1653,47914.491.438.3–
2023not published4,77714,94353,8763,75314.488.739.1–
2022not published4,16413,03945,5293,22114.191.535.8–
2021not published4,06312,73044,6963,25013.890.939.4–
2020not published4,51114,11549,7803,50714.290.636.9–
2019not published4,42613,85051,2273,75913.686.433.7–
2018not published4,39213,73351,5673,76313.785.238.7–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearJuengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG––––RINAA
2025Twenty-first New Shipping UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co KG33.316.3+104%1,751 of 2,208RINAA
2024Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG38.317.5+118%1,593 of 1,974RINAA
2023not published39.119.4+102%1,529 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2022not published35.819.1+87%1,414 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2021not published39.417.9+120%1,476 of 1,781RINAA
2020not published36.917.6+110%1,434 of 1,797RINAA
2019not published33.718.9+78%1,325 of 1,788RINAA
2018not published38.720.2+91%1,321 of 1,705RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.