Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

BG SAPPHIRE

IMO
9803699
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
7,536 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEDI 18.18 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,536 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
84.5
Container median 177 kg/nm (−52%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
35.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+115%)
Average speed
13.7 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+3%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,235 t
CO₂ emitted
10,125 t
10,284 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
38,292 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,791 h
116 days, 32% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 84.5 kg/nm · median 177 (−52%)
78.8Ranks 325 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.7 kn · median 13.3 (+3%)
9.1Faster than 56% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 35.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+115%)
7.22Ranks 1,793 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports20%
  • From the EU33%
  • Into the EU37%
  • At berth in the EU10%

34% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,434 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,222 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
932 t
9.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+159 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BG SAPPHIRE
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • BG SAPPHIRE
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BG SAPPHIRE
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn−3%−1%−20%+3%Same speed, fuel per mile down 3%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024+0.3 kn−1%+1%−6%−6%Same speed, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.5 kn−8%−11%+14%−1%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 8%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022−0.2 kn+7%+5%−7%−0%Same speed, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.0 kn−1%−0%−8%+0%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+0.6 kn+3%+7%+3%+11%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.2 kn+3%+3%+45%−27%Same speed, fuel per mile up 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearJuengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG1,6645,21019,8261,39114.384.037.1100%
2025Twenty-third New Shipping UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG3,23510,12538,2922,79113.784.535.1100%
2024Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG4,14612,97147,8043,52413.686.734.1–
2023not published4,44813,91950,6453,80713.387.836.2–
2022not published4,21613,20944,3863,20913.895.036.7–
2021not published4,25213,31747,7133,40314.089.136.8–
2020not published4,64314,52551,7633,69814.089.736.7–
2019not published4,38813,72750,4063,74813.487.032.9–
2018not published2,9329,16734,8362,56513.684.245.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearJuengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG––––RINAA
2025Twenty-third New Shipping UG (haftungsbeschrankt) & Co. KG35.116.3+115%1,793 of 2,208RINAA
2024Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG34.117.5+95%1,538 of 1,974RINAA
2023not published36.219.4+87%1,470 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2022not published36.719.1+92%1,427 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2021not published36.817.9+106%1,435 of 1,781RINAA
2020not published36.717.6+109%1,430 of 1,797RINAA
2019not published32.918.9+74%1,318 of 1,788RINAA
2018not published45.120.2+123%1,415 of 1,705RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.