Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

BG EMERALD

IMO
9803704
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
7,918 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEDI 18.25 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,918 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
93.1
Container median 177 kg/nm (−47%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
36.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+126%)
Average speed
13.5 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+2%)
Fuel per day at sea
30.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,467 t
CO₂ emitted
10,846 t
11,016 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
37,235 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,760 h
115 days, 32% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 93.1 kg/nm · median 177 (−47%)
78.8Ranks 448 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.5 kn · median 13.3 (+2%)
9.1Faster than 52% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 36.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+126%)
7.22Ranks 1,822 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports28%
  • From the EU31%
  • Into the EU34%
  • At berth in the EU6%

27% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,971 t).

Fuel burned laden
3,439 t
99% of all fuel; 1% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
581 t
5.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+170 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BG EMERALD
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • BG EMERALD
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BG EMERALD
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.3 kn+4%+2%−26%−4%0.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.5 kn+2%+6%+7%−11%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn−1%−3%+7%+24%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2021→2022−0.7 kn+4%−1%−2%−6%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.2 kn+0%+2%−13%+4%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+0.3 kn+4%+7%+0%+10%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 4%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+1.1 kn+7%+16%+63%−36%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile up 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearJuengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG2,1626,76225,5481,84213.984.634.399%
2025Twenty-fourth New Shipping GmbH & Co KG3,46710,84637,2352,76013.593.136.899%
2024Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG4,52314,13450,3553,65613.889.838.4–
2023not published4,16213,00247,1593,54813.388.243.2–
2022not published3,93612,31543,9893,26013.589.534.8–
2021not published3,88612,16544,9563,16814.286.437.2–
2020not published4,46213,95351,7973,71014.086.135.8–
2019not published4,25013,29151,5803,77813.782.432.5–
2018not published2,4327,61331,6912,50812.676.750.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearJuengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG––––RINAA
2025Twenty-fourth New Shipping GmbH & Co KG36.816.3+126%1,822 of 2,208RINAA
2024Juengerhans Heavy-Lift-Fleet Services GmbH & Co. KG38.417.5+119%1,599 of 1,974RINAA
2023not published43.219.4+123%1,586 of 1,899Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2022not published34.819.1+82%1,400 of 1,825Dromon Bureau of ShippingA
2021not published37.217.9+108%1,443 of 1,781RINAA
2020not published35.817.6+104%1,418 of 1,797RINAA
2019not published32.518.9+72%1,309 of 1,788RINAA
2018not published50.420.2+149%1,490 of 1,705RINAA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.