Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

GLOBAL GLORY

IMO
9821859
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
25,471 t
Flag (estimated)
Hong Kong (China)
Port of registry
Hong Kong
Technical efficiency
EEXI 5.36 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 25,471 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
94.5
Chemical tanker median 80.8 kg/nm (+17%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
11.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 16.7 (−30%)
Average speed
11.8 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.0 kn (+7%)
Fuel per day at sea
26.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,192 t
CO₂ emitted
10,052 t
10,209 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
33,788 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,873 h
120 days, 33% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,274 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 94.5 kg/nm · median 80.8 (+17%)
53.8Ranks 916 of 1,274, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.8 kn · median 11.0 (+7%)
8.7Faster than 72% of chemical tanker ships12.5
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 11.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.7 (−30%)
8.47Ranks 368 of 1,274, lowest first42.0
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports7%
  • From the EU39%
  • Into the EU41%
  • At berth in the EU12%

60% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,014 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,240 t
12.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+157 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • GLOBAL GLORY
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • GLOBAL GLORY
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • GLOBAL GLORY
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024+0.4 kn−25%−23%+40%−32%0.4 kn faster, fuel per mile down 25%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.7 kn+28%+36%+90%+18%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile up 28%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022–––––
2020→2021–––––
2019→2020–––––

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD3,19210,05233,7882,87311.894.511.7–
2023not published3,0549,57524,1682,11811.412617.3–
2022not published1,2603,94412,7171,18810.799.014.6–
2021not published00–0––––
2020not published1,4644,59614,7561,22912.099.217.3–
2019not published00–0––––

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2024FANTASEA SHIP MANAGEMENT PTE.LTD11.716.7−30%368 of 1,274DNVB
2023not published17.316.2+6%696 of 1,314DNVB
2022not published14.616.1−9%588 of 1,409China Classification SocietyA
2021not published––––China Classification SocietyA
2020not published17.316.2+7%727 of 1,312China Classification SocietyA
2019not published––––China Classification SocietyA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.