Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

TOSCA

IMO
9870678
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
2,093 t
Flag (estimated)
Cyprus
Port of registry
Limassol
Technical efficiency
EEDI 10.60 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 2,093 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
52.7
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−34%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
80.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+436%)
Average speed
8.9 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−20%)
Fuel per day at sea
11.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,597 t
CO₂ emitted
5,118 t
5,197 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
30,315 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,406 h
142 days, 39% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 52.7 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−34%)
52.8Ranks 145 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 8.9 kn · median 11.1 (−20%)
8.8Faster than 11% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 80.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+436%)
7.93Ranks 1,441 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports84%
  • From the EU2%
  • Into the EU4%
  • At berth in the EU11%

97% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,982 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,597 t
100% of all fuel; 0% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
569 t
11.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+79 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • TOSCA
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • TOSCA
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • TOSCA
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.0 kn−4%−4%−14%−5%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.8 kn+4%−4%−12%+9%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn−4%−5%−6%+3%Same speed, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022−1.9 kn+8%−10%+189%+138%1.9 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH1,5975,11830,3153,4068.952.780.7100%
2024GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH1,9526,03835,4433,9788.955.184.5–
2023not published2,1376,73940,3544,1729.753.077.4–
2022not published2,3527,34042,7844,3259.955.075.5–
2021not published7542,37614,8291,26111.850.931.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH80.715.0+436%1,441 of 1,460RINAA
2024GEFO Gesellschaft fuer Oeltransporte mbH84.516.7+405%1,259 of 1,274DNVA+C
2023not published77.416.2+377%1,298 of 1,314DNVA+C
2022not published75.516.1+370%1,391 of 1,409DNVA+C
2021not published31.816.7+90%1,088 of 1,343DNVA+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.