Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

YASA ORION

IMO
9888340
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
27,712 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEDI 4.12 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: YASA TANKER ISLETMECILIGI A.S.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 27,712 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
96.9
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+22%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
11.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−27%)
Average speed
10.6 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,260 t
CO₂ emitted
3,952 t
4,014 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
13,011 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,223 h
51 days, 14% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 96.9 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+22%)
52.8Ranks 1,117 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.6 kn · median 11.1 (−5%)
8.8Faster than 37% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 11.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−27%)
7.93Ranks 418 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports39%
  • From the EU40%
  • Into the EU10%
  • At berth in the EU11%

75% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,962 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
433 t
11.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+62 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • YASA ORION
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • YASA ORION
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • YASA ORION
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.1 kn+5%−5%−32%–1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.2 kn−8%−10%+189%–Same speed, fuel per mile down 8%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.2 kn+8%+11%−65%−44%Same speed, fuel per mile up 8%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025YASA TANKER ISLETMECILIGI A.S.1,2603,95213,0111,22310.696.911.0–
2024YASA TANKER ISLETMECILIGI A.S.1,7605,51219,0181,61911.792.5––
2023not published6642,0836,57355111.91019.63–
2022not published1,7765,57019,0161,63111.793.417.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025YASA TANKER ISLETMECILIGI A.S.11.015.0−27%418 of 1,460ClassNKC
2024YASA TANKER ISLETMECILIGI A.S.––––ClassNKA
2023not published9.6316.2−41%177 of 1,314ClassNKA
2022not published17.116.1+7%758 of 1,409ClassNKA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.