Navalyze

Navalyze · Bulk carrier · Ship

KIATING

IMO
9893802
Type
Bulk carrier
Average cargo carried
30,003 t
Flag (estimated)
Singapore
Port of registry
Singapore
Technical efficiency
EEXI 4.62 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Swire Bulk Holdings Pte Ltd

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 30,003 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
58.6
Bulk carrier median 82.6 kg/nm (−29%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
6.13
g CO₂/t·nm · Bulk carrier median 7.90 (−22%)
Average speed
10.3 kn
Bulk carrier median 10.7 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
14.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
357 t
CO₂ emitted
1,120 t
1,137 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
6,088 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
590 h
25 days, 7% of the year

Within the bulk carrier fleet, 2025

Set against all 3,611 bulk carrier ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 58.6 kg/nm · median 82.6 (−29%)
61.0Ranks 271 of 3,611, lowest first114
Average speedThis ship 10.3 kn · median 10.7 (−4%)
8.8Faster than 37% of bulk carrier ships11.8
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 6.13 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.90 (−22%)
4.80Ranks 942 of 3,611, lowest first15.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Bulk carrier medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports10%
  • From the EU84%
  • Into the EU4%
  • At berth in the EU3%

56% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (628 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
28 t
2.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+17 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Bulk carrier median is the middle ship of all bulk carrier ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • KIATING
  • Bulk carrier median

Average speed, kn

  • KIATING
  • Bulk carrier median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • KIATING
  • Bulk carrier median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.0 kn+39%+26%−20%−34%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 39%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+0.5 kn−25%−21%−65%+75%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 25%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.5 kn+4%−1%+33%−25%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Swire Bulk Holdings Pte Ltd3571,1206,08859010.358.66.13–
2024Swire Bulk Holdings Pte Ltd3211,0087,59067111.342.39.23–
2023not published1,2043,77921,4761,98610.856.15.27–
2022not published8712,71516,1011,42411.354.17.00–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmBulk carrier medianvs Bulk carrierRankVerifierMethods
2025Swire Bulk Holdings Pte Ltd6.137.90−22%942 of 3,611DNVB+C
2024Swire Bulk Holdings Pte Ltd9.238.09+14%1,928 of 3,089DNVB+C
2023not published5.278.27−36%486 of 3,548DNVC
2022not published7.008.71−20%1,159 of 3,968DNVC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Bulk carrier ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's bulk carrier ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.