Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

TP VENTURE

IMO
9895202
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
31,476 t
Flag (estimated)
Norway
Port of registry
Oslo
Technical efficiency
EEXI 4.14 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
VENTURE III

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Transpetrol TM AS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 31,476 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
90.7
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+14%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
9.16
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (−39%)
Average speed
10.7 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
23.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,245 t
CO₂ emitted
10,316 t
10,475 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
35,779 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,338 h
139 days, 38% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 90.7 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+14%)
52.8Ranks 1,004 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.7 kn · median 11.1 (−4%)
8.8Faster than 39% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 9.16 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (−39%)
7.93Ranks 280 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports24%
  • From the EU18%
  • Into the EU48%
  • At berth in the EU10%

67% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,909 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
999 t
9.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+159 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • TP VENTURE
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • TP VENTURE
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • TP VENTURE
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2022→2025−1.5 kn+14%+0%+62%+36%1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Transpetrol TM AS3,24510,31635,7793,33810.790.79.16–
2022not published1,7465,47622,0221,80512.279.36.75–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Transpetrol TM AS9.1615.0−39%280 of 1,460DNVC
2022not published6.7516.1−58%24 of 1,409DNVC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.