Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

PANDA 004

IMO
9968906
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
4,839 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 15.46 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: ED JL 0295 GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 4,839 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
88.0
Container median 177 kg/nm (−50%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
56.9
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+249%)
Average speed
13.1 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−2%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,264 t
CO₂ emitted
16,482 t
16,740 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
59,844 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,552 h
190 days, 52% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 88.0 kg/nm · median 177 (−50%)
78.8Ranks 375 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.1 kn · median 13.3 (−2%)
9.1Faster than 47% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 56.9 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+249%)
7.22Ranks 2,095 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports83%
  • From the EU5%
  • Into the EU5%
  • At berth in the EU7%

90% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (14,755 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,152 t
7.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+258 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PANDA 004
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • PANDA 004
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PANDA 004
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.8 kn+9%+2%+29%+32%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025ED JL 0295 GmbH & Co. KG5,26416,48259,8444,55213.188.056.9–
2024ED JL 0295 GmbH & Co. KG3,76211,78646,3643,32813.981.143.2–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025ED JL 0295 GmbH & Co. KG56.916.3+249%2,095 of 2,208EnvServiceB
2024ED JL 0295 GmbH & Co. KG43.217.5+146%1,662 of 1,974DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.