Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ELBTOWER

IMO
9968918
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
10,274 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 15.29 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: ED JL 0296 GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 10,274 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
93.2
Container median 177 kg/nm (−47%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
28.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+76%)
Average speed
12.4 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−7%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,636 t
CO₂ emitted
17,782 t
18,059 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
60,474 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,865 h
203 days, 56% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 93.2 kg/nm · median 177 (−47%)
78.8Ranks 450 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.4 kn · median 13.3 (−7%)
9.1Faster than 36% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 28.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+76%)
7.22Ranks 1,654 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports54%
  • From the EU31%
  • Into the EU6%
  • At berth in the EU9%

81% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (14,443 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,613 t
9.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+277 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ELBTOWER
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ELBTOWER
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ELBTOWER
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.7 kn+11%+18%+635%−21%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile up 11%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025ED JL 0296 GmbH & Co. KG5,63617,78260,4744,86512.493.228.6–
2024ED JL 0296 GmbH & Co. KG6892,1768,23070411.783.736.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025ED JL 0296 GmbH & Co. KG28.616.3+76%1,654 of 2,208EnvServiceB
2024ED JL 0296 GmbH & Co. KG36.417.5+108%1,563 of 1,974DNVA+B+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.