Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

PANDA 005

IMO
9981063
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,084 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEDI 15.36 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: ED JL 0318 GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,084 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
79.8
Container median 177 kg/nm (−55%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
48.9
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+200%)
Average speed
13.6 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+2%)
Fuel per day at sea
26.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
6,085 t
CO₂ emitted
18,966 t
19,265 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
76,243 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,603 h
233 days, 64% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 79.8 kg/nm · median 177 (−55%)
78.8Ranks 241 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 13.6 kn · median 13.3 (+2%)
9.1Faster than 54% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 48.9 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+200%)
7.22Ranks 2,016 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports80%
  • From the EU1%
  • Into the EU13%
  • At berth in the EU5%

84% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (15,998 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
971 t
5.1% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+299 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PANDA 005
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • PANDA 005
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PANDA 005
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−1.0 kn−2%−8%+3,304%+64%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025ED JL 0318 GmbH & Co. KG6,08518,96676,2435,60313.679.848.9–
2024ED JL 0318 GmbH & Co. KG1825692,24015414.681.529.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025ED JL 0318 GmbH & Co. KG48.916.3+200%2,016 of 2,208EnvServiceB
2024ED JL 0318 GmbH & Co. KG29.817.5+70%1,451 of 1,974DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.