Bermuda flag, 2024
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Bermuda, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Passenger857,468 t
- LNG carrier785,299 t
- Container302,012 t
- Ro-pax30,014 t
- Oil tanker13,206 t
- Bulk carrier5,730 t
Largest companies under this flag
The 13 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Bermuda-flagged ships in 2024; the Commercial view shows the cost. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Bermuda | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carnival Corporation(2 companies) | Passenger | 16 | 783,614 t | −25% | −25% |
| 2 | Anglo-Eastern | Container | 11 | 302,012 t | +14% | −2% |
| 3 | NLNG Ship Management Ltd | LNG carrier | 11 | 328,749 t | +82% | +82% |
| 4 | GasLog LNG Services Ltd. | LNG carrier | 17 | 236,232 t | −18% | −18% |
| 5 | BW Group | LNG carrier | 8 | 142,826 t | +54% | +54% |
| 6 | CFC SHIPCO | Passenger | 1 | 39,979 t | – | – |
| 7 | Optimum Shipmanagement Services SA | Passenger | 1 | 33,875 t | – | – |
| 8 | NYK | LNG carrier | 2 | 52,893 t | – | – |
| 9 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 1 | 30,014 t | – | – |
| 10 | Bonny Gas Transport Ltd | LNG carrier | 2 | 24,598 t | – | – |
| 11 | DELTA TANKERS LTD | Oil tanker | 1 | 13,206 t | – | – |
| 12 | GH Helm LLC | Bulk carrier | 1 | 5,730 t | – | – |
| 13 | Mykonos Magica Inc. | Passenger | 1 | 0 t | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Bermuda | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carnival Plc | Passenger | 7 | 482,416 t | −23% | −23% |
| 2 | Princess Cruise Lines Ltd | Passenger | 9 | 301,198 t | −29% | −29% |
| 3 | Anglo-Eastern (Germany) GmbH | Container | 11 | 302,012 t | +14% | −2% |
| 4 | NLNG Ship Management Ltd | LNG carrier | 11 | 328,749 t | +82% | +82% |
| 5 | GasLog LNG Services Ltd. | LNG carrier | 17 | 236,232 t | −18% | −18% |
| 6 | BW Fleet Management A/S | LNG carrier | 8 | 142,826 t | +54% | +54% |
| 7 | CFC SHIPCO | Passenger | 1 | 39,979 t | – | – |
| 8 | Optimum Shipmanagement Services SA | Passenger | 1 | 33,875 t | – | – |
| 9 | NYK LNG Shipmanagement (UK) Ltd. | LNG carrier | 2 | 52,893 t | – | – |
| 10 | P&O Ferries Holdings Ltd | Ro-pax | 1 | 30,014 t | – | – |
| 11 | Bonny Gas Transport Ltd | LNG carrier | 2 | 24,598 t | – | – |
| 12 | DELTA TANKERS LTD | Oil tanker | 1 | 13,206 t | – | – |
| 13 | Mykonos Magica Inc. | Passenger | 1 | 0 t | – | – |
| 14 | GH Helm LLC | Bulk carrier | 1 | 5,730 t | – | – |
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.
Who verifies these ships
Verifiers of the 2024 emission reports of Bermuda-flagged ships, by CO₂ verified. A ship has one verifier per report.
| Verifier | Shipsunder Bermuda | CO₂verified, share of flag |
|---|---|---|
| DNV | 30 | 1.1 million t 53% |
| ABS | 29 | 543,974 t 27% |
| Lloyd's Register | 12 | 341,955 t 17% |
| ClassNK | 2 | 52,893 t 3% |