Spain flag, 2024EU/EEA
Ships whose port of registry belongs to Spain, as estimated from the THETIS-MRV reports for 2024, and the companies operating them. Each company counts only its ships under this flag.
At a glance
Ship types under this flag
CO₂ by segment.
- Ro-pax1.1 million t
- LNG carrier349,194 t
- Ro-ro188,858 t
- Con-ro39,470 t
- General cargo33,477 t
- Other7,852 t
- Oil tanker4,150 t
Largest companies under this flag
The 14 operators with most EU ETS allowances due for their Spain-flagged ships in 2024; the Commercial view shows the cost. Companies of one group are summed, as on the compare page; their ships under other flags are not counted here.
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Spain | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 4 | 220,147 t | – | – |
| 2 | TRASMED GLE SL UNIPERSONAL | Ro-pax | 5 | 208,078 t | – | – |
| 3 | Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA | Ro-pax | 5 | 143,290 t | +42% | +42% |
| 4 | Seapeak | LNG carrier | 4 | 129,046 t | – | – |
| 5 | COMPANIA TRASMEDITERRANEA, SA | Ro-pax | 6 | 169,188 t | −67% | −67% |
| 6 | NAVIERA ARMAS, S.A. | Ro-pax | 9 | 285,643 t | +22% | +22% |
| 7 | FLOTA SUARDIAZ, S.L. | Ro-ro | 3 | 80,799 t | – | – |
| 8 | ACCIONA LOGISTICA, S.A. | General cargo | 1 | 33,477 t | – | – |
| 9 | Cementos Tudela Veguin S.A. | Other | 1 | 7,852 t | – | – |
| 10 | VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU | Oil tanker | 1 | 2,319 t | – | – |
| 11 | Augusta Due Srl | Oil tanker | 1 | 1,831 t | – | – |
| 12 | Fred. Olsen | Ro-pax | 9 | 320,176 t | +26% | +17% |
| 13 | NAVIERA CIES S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 55,576 t | – | – |
| 14 | Bernhard Schulte | Con-ro | 2 | 39,470 t | – | – |
Show by ISM company (DoC holder) instead of group
| # | Operator | Main segment | Shipsunder Spain | CO₂emitted, total | vs segment medianlower is better | vs similar-size shipssame segment, lower is better |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knutsen OAS Shipping AS | LNG carrier | 4 | 220,147 t | – | – |
| 2 | TRASMED GLE SL UNIPERSONAL | Ro-pax | 5 | 208,078 t | – | – |
| 3 | Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA | Ro-pax | 5 | 143,290 t | +42% | +42% |
| 4 | Seapeak Maritime (Glasgow) Ltd | LNG carrier | 4 | 129,046 t | – | – |
| 5 | COMPANIA TRASMEDITERRANEA, SA | Ro-pax | 6 | 169,188 t | −67% | −67% |
| 6 | NAVIERA ARMAS, S.A. | Ro-pax | 9 | 285,643 t | +22% | +22% |
| 7 | FLOTA SUARDIAZ, S.L. | Ro-ro | 3 | 80,799 t | – | – |
| 8 | ACCIONA LOGISTICA, S.A. | General cargo | 1 | 33,477 t | – | – |
| 9 | Cementos Tudela Veguin S.A. | Other | 1 | 7,852 t | – | – |
| 10 | VERENIGDE TANKREDERIJ SPAIN SAU | Oil tanker | 1 | 2,319 t | – | – |
| 11 | Augusta Due Srl | Oil tanker | 1 | 1,831 t | – | – |
| 12 | Fred. Olsen, S.A. | Ro-pax | 9 | 320,176 t | +26% | +17% |
| 13 | Bernhard Schulte Canarias S.A.U. | Con-ro | 2 | 39,470 t | – | – |
| 14 | NAVIERA CIES S.A. | Ro-pax | 1 | 55,576 t | – | – |
- vs segment median :
- CO₂ per transport work against the median segment ship. Below 0% is better.
- vs similar-size ships :
- CO₂ per transport work of the median ship, against the median ship of the same size band in its segment (whole segment where the segment has no size bands). Below 0% is better.
EU ETS allowances are not a tax: companies buy and surrender one allowance per tonne of CO₂ in scope. Figures use the 2024 phase-in share and an EUA price of €75 per tonne, which the commercial view lets you change. The flag is estimated from the port of registry; see the Flags page.
Who verifies these ships
Verifiers of the 2024 emission reports of Spain-flagged ships, by CO₂ verified. A ship has one verifier per report.
| Verifier | Shipsunder Spain | CO₂verified, share of flag |
|---|---|---|
| DNV | 16 | 518,448 t 31% |
| RINA | 13 | 404,243 t 24% |
| Lloyd's Register | 11 | 397,188 t 23% |
| Bureau Veritas | 12 | 377,015 t 22% |