Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

ANGI

IMO
9253246
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
12,432 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 8.10 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IB

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 12,432 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
101
Chemical tanker median 80.8 kg/nm (+25%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
25.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 16.7 (+53%)
Average speed
12.1 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.0 kn (+10%)
Fuel per day at sea
29.2 t/day
Fuel consumed
355 t
CO₂ emitted
1,119 t
1,137 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
3,523 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
292 h
12 days, 3% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,274 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 101 kg/nm · median 80.8 (+25%)
53.8Ranks 1,020 of 1,274, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 12.1 kn · median 11.0 (+10%)
8.7Faster than 81% of chemical tanker ships12.5
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 25.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.7 (+53%)
8.47Ranks 910 of 1,274, lowest first42.0
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU45%
  • Into the EU47%
  • At berth in the EU8%

54% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (602 t).

Fuel burned laden
117 t
33% of all fuel; 67% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
85 t
7.6% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+18 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ANGI
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • ANGI
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ANGI
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024+0.5 kn−37%−34%−22%−35%0.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 37%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.5 kn+2%−3%−77%+22%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+6.8 kn+13%+160%−37%+23%6.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 13%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−3.3 kn+16%−29%+92%+66%3.3 kn slower, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+1.7 kn−10%+12%−33%−29%1.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−1.7 kn+35%+9%+44%+16%1.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 35%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC3551,1193,52329212.110125.633%
2023not published7202,2854,50339011.616039.531%
2022not published3,1039,76419,6961,62412.115832.545%
2021not published4,32713,62331,0785,8985.313926.466%
2020not published1,9496,15316,2001,8898.612015.9–
2019not published3,23310,13324,2653,4966.913322.3–
2018not published1,6665,23416,8951,9638.698.619.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC25.616.7+53%910 of 1,274ABSA
2023not published39.516.2+144%1,146 of 1,314ABSA
2022not published32.516.1+102%1,165 of 1,409ABSA
2021not published26.416.7+58%999 of 1,343ABSA
2020not published15.916.2−2%634 of 1,312ABSA
2019not published22.317.3+29%882 of 1,321ABSA
2018not published19.317.1+12%766 of 1,294ABSA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.