Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

MARINER A

IMO
9288954
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
22,632 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 6.83 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 22,632 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
111
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+39%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
15.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+4%)
Average speed
11.7 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (+5%)
Fuel per day at sea
31.0 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,283 t
CO₂ emitted
4,088 t
4,152 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
11,595 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
994 h
41 days, 11% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 111 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+39%)
52.8Ranks 1,310 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.7 kn · median 11.1 (+5%)
8.8Faster than 69% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 15.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+4%)
7.93Ranks 767 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports9%
  • From the EU39%
  • Into the EU41%
  • At berth in the EU11%

60% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,460 t).

Fuel burned laden
694 t
54% of all fuel; 46% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
463 t
11.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+64 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MARINER A
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • MARINER A
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MARINER A
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.3 kn+6%+9%−46%−49%Same speed, fuel per mile up 6%; in line with the speed change.
2023→2024−0.3 kn+7%+4%+68%+52%Same speed, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.4 kn−2%−6%−57%+4%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 2%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+2.5 kn+9%+38%−17%−11%2.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+3.9 kn−12%+48%+38%+2%3.9 kn faster, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−1.6 kn−10%−30%+3%−12%1.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019−1.4 kn−2%−18%+6%+21%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC1,2834,08811,59599411.711115.654%
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC2,2387,03721,4941,88311.410430.434%
2023not published1,2433,90112,7671,09411.797.420.041%
2022not published2,9829,38330,0182,47612.199.419.244%
2021not published3,31810,39636,3393,7869.691.321.645%
2020not published2,7438,60926,3914,6425.710421.3–
2019not published2,9669,27425,6613,5217.311624.2–
2018not published2,8408,88924,2002,7828.711720.0–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC15.615.0+4%767 of 1,460ABSA
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC30.416.7+82%995 of 1,274ABSA
2023not published20.016.2+23%798 of 1,314ABSA
2022not published19.216.1+20%841 of 1,409ABSA
2021not published21.616.7+30%900 of 1,343ABSA
2020not published21.316.2+32%890 of 1,312ABSA
2019not published24.217.3+40%939 of 1,321ABSA
2018not published20.017.1+17%796 of 1,294ABSA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.