Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

STEN AURORA

IMO
9318565
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
7,494 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 7.49 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Rederiet Stenersen AS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,494 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
66.3
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−48%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
28.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+256%)
Average speed
10.4 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (−3%)
Fuel per day at sea
16.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,578 t
CO₂ emitted
5,056 t
5,133 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
23,804 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,285 h
95 days, 26% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 66.3 kg/nm · median 129 (−48%)
76.1Ranks 105 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 10.4 kn · median 10.7 (−3%)
8.0Faster than 41% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 28.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+256%)
4.51Ranks 1,507 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports52%
  • From the EU13%
  • Into the EU23%
  • At berth in the EU13%

82% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (4,159 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
655 t
13.0% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+77 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • STEN AURORA
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • STEN AURORA
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • STEN AURORA
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.2 kn−1%+2%+25%+21%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2023→2024+0.1 kn−2%−1%−52%−37%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2022→2023+0.6 kn−4%+1%+49%+37%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.7 kn+13%+23%−30%+45%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile up 13%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021+0.0 kn−7%−7%−11%−19%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020+1.4 kn+7%+27%−5%−18%1.4 kn faster, fuel per mile up 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+1.0 kn−2%+13%+11%+36%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Rederiet Stenersen AS1,5785,05623,8042,28510.466.328.3–
2024part-yearRederiet Stenersen AS1,2734,07419,0761,87410.266.723.5–
2024Rederiet Stenersen AS1,2734,07419,0761,87410.266.723.5–
2023not published2,6898,60639,6413,93010.167.837.2–
2022not published1,8776,01926,5162,7869.570.827.2–
2021not published2,3867,65038,0234,3428.862.818.7–
2020not published2,8899,26342,7914,8878.867.523.1–
2019not published2,8509,13645,1006,1297.463.228.1–
2018not published2,6038,33340,4656,3156.464.320.7–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Rederiet Stenersen AS28.37.95+256%1,507 of 1,665DNVB+C
2024part-yearRederiet Stenersen AS––––DNVB+C
2024Rederiet Stenersen AS23.58.06+191%1,574 of 1,787DNV–
2023not published37.28.44+341%1,702 of 1,797DNVB+C
2022not published27.28.51+219%1,794 of 1,961DNVA
2021not published18.78.86+111%1,496 of 1,789DNVA
2020not published23.19.03+156%1,636 of 1,870DNVA
2019not published28.18.83+218%1,769 of 1,919DNVA
2018not published20.78.86+133%1,544 of 1,779DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.