Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Rederiet Stenersen ASyour view
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| Rederiet Stenersen AS | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 17 |
| CO₂ emitted | 132,626 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 72.1 |
| Average speed | 10.0 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 15.6% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Oil tanker |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 8.06
- Rederiet Stenersen AS27.8 (+245% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rederiet Stenersen AS | 16 | 27.8 | +245% | 71.7 | 10.0 | 3,425 | 15.6% | – |
| Segment median | 8.06 | 0% |
Chemical tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 16.7
- Rederiet Stenersen AS31.2 (+86% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin chemical tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs chemical tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rederiet Stenersen AS | 1 | 31.2 | +86% | 80.4 | 10.4 | 2,405 | 15.5% | – |
| Segment median | 16.7 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rederiet Stenersen AS | DNV (17) | 0% | 6% | 6% | 0% |
Rederiet Stenersen AS: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEN POSEIDON | 9322700 | Oil tanker | 37.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +360% | 10.0 | 7,056 t | €6k | €2k |
| STEN BERGEN | 9407988 | Oil tanker | 34.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +323% | 9.9 | 10,321 t | €12k | €3k |
| STEN NEPTUN | 9322712 | Oil tanker | 31.6 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +292% | 9.6 | 8,052 t | €9k | €2k |
| STEN HIDRA | 9358931 | Oil tanker | 29.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +265% | 10.2 | 7,873 t | €9k | €1k |
| STEN TRITON | 9322695 | Oil tanker | 29.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +263% | 9.7 | 7,186 t | €10k | €1k |
| STEN BALTIC | 9307671 | Oil tanker | 28.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +254% | 10.0 | 8,077 t | €6k | €750 |
| STEN MOSTER | 9341184 | Oil tanker | 28.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +253% | 10.6 | 7,614 t | €8k | €900 |
| STENBERG | 9283978 | Oil tanker | 28.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +253% | 10.5 | 10,612 t | €5k | €600 |
| STEN SUOMI | 9378723 | Oil tanker | 27.2 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +238% | 10.2 | 7,557 t | €10k | €750 |
| STEN NORDIC | 9351567 | Oil tanker | 26.8 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +232% | 10.0 | 7,980 t | €7k | €450 |
| STEN PONTOS | 9323584 | Oil tanker | 26.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +231% | 9.9 | 8,059 t | €7k | €375 |
| STEN ARNOLD | 9371610 | Oil tanker | 25.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +216% | 10.2 | 8,266 t | €9k | €75 |
| STEN FJELL | 9460241 | Oil tanker | 24.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +207% | 10.2 | 9,486 t | €10k | €0 |
| STEN AURORA | 9318565 | Oil tanker | 23.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +191% | 10.2 | 4,074 t | €0 | €0 |
| STEN FRIGG | 9407976 | Oil tanker | 22.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +177% | 9.5 | 7,323 t | €2k | €0 |
| STEN BOTHNIA | 9378735 | Oil tanker | 21.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 8.06 | +169% | 10.1 | 6,677 t | €8k | €0 |
| STEN SKAGEN | 9460239 | Chemical tanker | 31.2 g CO₂/t·nm | 16.7 | +86% | 10.4 | 6,413 t | €10k | €2k |
30 of 17 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.