Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

STEN POSEIDON

IMO
9322700
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
7,272 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 8.21 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
BRO NIBE

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Rederiet Stenersen AS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,272 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
70.2
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−45%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
31.0
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+289%)
Average speed
10.2 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (−5%)
Fuel per day at sea
17.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,210 t
CO₂ emitted
7,085 t
7,193 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
31,477 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,099 h
129 days, 35% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 70.2 kg/nm · median 129 (−45%)
76.1Ranks 130 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 10.2 kn · median 10.7 (−5%)
8.0Faster than 34% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 31.0 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+289%)
4.51Ranks 1,528 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports67%
  • From the EU5%
  • Into the EU8%
  • At berth in the EU20%

93% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,606 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,397 t
19.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+108 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • STEN POSEIDON
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • STEN POSEIDON
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • STEN POSEIDON
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.2 kn−14%−13%+17%−17%Same speed, fuel per mile down 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.2 kn+15%+17%−27%+25%Same speed, fuel per mile up 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.1 kn−6%−7%+285%−37%Same speed, fuel per mile down 6%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022−0.8 kn+9%+1%−70%+62%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 9%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.5 kn−3%−7%−11%−8%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 3%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.3 kn+9%+12%−8%+18%Same speed, fuel per mile up 9%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+0.6 kn−15%−10%+31%−5%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 15%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Rederiet Stenersen AS2,2107,08531,4773,09910.270.231.0–
2024part-yearRederiet Stenersen AS2,1146,77725,9382,6129.981.537.1–
2024Rederiet Stenersen AS2,2017,05626,8332,69610.082.037.1–
2023not published2,6188,37536,8723,7679.871.029.8–
2022not published7242,3099,5679669.975.747.339%
2021not published2,2397,15732,1923,00610.769.629.3–
2020not published2,5928,28736,1123,23311.271.831.8–
2019not published2,5628,04239,0563,59810.965.627.0–
2018not published2,3017,21529,7392,89710.377.428.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Rederiet Stenersen AS31.07.95+289%1,528 of 1,665DNVB+C
2024part-yearRederiet Stenersen AS––––DNVB+C
2024Rederiet Stenersen AS37.18.06+360%1,696 of 1,787DNV–
2023not published29.88.44+252%1,655 of 1,797DNVB+C
2022not published47.38.51+456%1,900 of 1,961ABSB+C
2021not published29.38.86+230%1,649 of 1,789ABSB+C
2020not published31.89.03+252%1,747 of 1,870ABSB+C
2019not published27.08.83+206%1,752 of 1,919ABSB+C
2018not published28.38.86+220%1,653 of 1,779ABSB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.