Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2025
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Rederiet Stenersen ASyour view
Side by side
All 2025 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2024 where the operator reported then.
| Rederiet Stenersen AS | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 17 |
| CO₂ emitted | 131,065 t−1.2% |
| Fuel kg/nm | 70.0 |
| Average speed | 10.1 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 15.6% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Oil tanker |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Oil tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 7.95
- Rederiet Stenersen AS28.5 (+258% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin oil tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs oil tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rederiet Stenersen AS | 16 | 28.5 | +258% | 69.7 | 10.1 | 3,444 | 15.6% | – |
| Segment median | 7.95 | 0% |
Chemical tanker
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 15.0
- Rederiet Stenersen AS29.5 (+96% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin chemical tanker | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs chemical tanker medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rederiet Stenersen AS | 1 | 29.5 | +96% | 75.8 | 9.8 | 2,925 | 15.0% | – |
| Segment median | 15.0 | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rederiet Stenersen AS | DNV (17) | 0% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Rederiet Stenersen AS: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEN NORDIC | 9351567 | Oil tanker | 34.0 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +327% | 10.4 | 7,295 t | €366k | €74k |
| STEN PONTOS | 9323584 | Oil tanker | 32.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +306% | 10.0 | 6,218 t | €263k | €42k |
| STENBERG | 9283978 | Oil tanker | 31.4 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +295% | 10.3 | 8,541 t | €345k | €47k |
| STEN TRITON | 9322695 | Oil tanker | 31.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +291% | 9.5 | 6,304 t | €285k | €36k |
| STEN POSEIDON | 9322700 | Oil tanker | 31.0 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +289% | 10.2 | 7,085 t | €347k | €43k |
| STEN BALTIC | 9307671 | Oil tanker | 30.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +286% | 10.0 | 8,795 t | €387k | €45k |
| STEN ARNOLD | 9371610 | Oil tanker | 28.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +261% | 9.6 | 8,107 t | €401k | €22k |
| STEN SUOMI | 9378723 | Oil tanker | 28.6 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +260% | 10.3 | 9,275 t | €487k | €25k |
| STEN AURORA | 9318565 | Oil tanker | 28.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +257% | 10.4 | 5,056 t | €218k | €9k |
| STEN BOTHNIA | 9378735 | Oil tanker | 27.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +248% | 10.1 | 7,667 t | €325k | €6k |
| STEN HIDRA | 9358931 | Oil tanker | 26.8 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +238% | 9.8 | 5,111 t | €228k | €0 |
| STEN MOSTER | 9341184 | Oil tanker | 26.8 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +237% | 10.4 | 6,359 t | €295k | €0 |
| STEN FRIGG | 9407976 | Oil tanker | 26.7 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +236% | 10.0 | 8,858 t | €431k | €0 |
| STEN BERGEN | 9407988 | Oil tanker | 26.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +229% | 10.2 | 8,382 t | €440k | €0 |
| STEN NEPTUN | 9322712 | Oil tanker | 23.9 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +201% | 10.3 | 8,981 t | €465k | €0 |
| STEN FJELL | 9460241 | Oil tanker | 19.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 7.95 | +146% | 10.0 | 12,043 t | €629k | €0 |
| STEN SKAGEN | 9460239 | Chemical tanker | 29.5 g CO₂/t·nm | 15.0 | +96% | 9.8 | 6,987 t | €304k | €84k |
30 of 17 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2025 report it verified.