Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

STEN PONTOS

IMO
9323584
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
7,969 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 8.44 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
BRO NAKSKOV

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Rederiet Stenersen AS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,969 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
80.3
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−38%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
32.3
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+306%)
Average speed
10.0 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (−7%)
Fuel per day at sea
19.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,941 t
CO₂ emitted
6,218 t
6,314 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
24,180 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,412 h
101 days, 28% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 80.3 kg/nm · median 129 (−38%)
76.1Ranks 215 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 10.0 kn · median 10.7 (−7%)
8.0Faster than 31% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 32.3 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+306%)
4.51Ranks 1,538 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports48%
  • From the EU14%
  • Into the EU25%
  • At berth in the EU13%

81% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (5,009 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
790 t
12.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+96 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • STEN PONTOS
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • STEN PONTOS
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • STEN PONTOS
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn+12%+14%−31%+21%Same speed, fuel per mile up 12%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.4 kn+5%+1%−0%−3%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.2 kn−7%−5%+25%−35%Same speed, fuel per mile down 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.1 kn+8%−2%−43%+98%1.1 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−0.2 kn−0%−2%+19%−28%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020−0.5 kn−4%−9%+21%+14%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; in line with the speed change.
2018→2019+1.1 kn−1%+10%+16%−6%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Rederiet Stenersen AS1,9416,21824,1802,41210.080.332.3–
2024part-yearRederiet Stenersen AS2,4387,81634,8063,5219.970.026.0–
2024Rederiet Stenersen AS2,5148,05935,0023,5519.971.826.7–
2023not published2,4077,70535,1503,41410.368.527.6–
2022not published2,0666,53628,1782,78810.173.342.543%
2021not published3,36310,61249,7274,45711.267.621.5–
2020not published2,8389,06641,8443,68311.467.829.9–
2019not published2,4407,69234,4932,88811.970.826.3–
2018not published2,1246,62329,6922,75610.871.527.9–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Rederiet Stenersen AS32.37.95+306%1,538 of 1,665DNVB+C
2024part-yearRederiet Stenersen AS––––DNVB+C
2024Rederiet Stenersen AS26.78.06+231%1,619 of 1,787DNV–
2023not published27.68.44+227%1,639 of 1,797DNVB+C
2022not published42.58.51+399%1,888 of 1,961ABSB+C
2021not published21.58.86+142%1,555 of 1,789ABSB+C
2020not published29.99.03+232%1,722 of 1,870ABSB+C
2019not published26.38.83+198%1,741 of 1,919ABSB+C
2018not published27.98.86+215%1,649 of 1,779ABSB+C

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.