Navalyze

Navalyze · Oil tanker · Ship

STEN SUOMI

IMO
9378723
Type
Oil tanker
Average cargo carried
6,152 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 7.42 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Rederiet Stenersen AS

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 6,152 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
54.9
Oil tanker median 129 kg/nm (−57%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
28.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Oil tanker median 7.95 (+260%)
Average speed
10.3 kn
Oil tanker median 10.7 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
13.5 t/day
Fuel consumed
2,893 t
CO₂ emitted
9,275 t
9,417 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
52,718 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,142 h
214 days, 59% of the year

Within the oil tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,665 oil tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 54.9 kg/nm · median 129 (−57%)
76.1Ranks 53 of 1,665, lowest first191
Average speedThis ship 10.3 kn · median 10.7 (−4%)
8.0Faster than 36% of oil tanker ships12.1
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 28.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 7.95 (+260%)
4.51Ranks 1,508 of 1,665, lowest first27.7
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Oil tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports81%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU19%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (9,275 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
1,735 t
18.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+142 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Oil tanker median is the middle ship of all oil tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • STEN SUOMI
  • Oil tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • STEN SUOMI
  • Oil tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • STEN SUOMI
  • Oil tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn−21%−21%+56%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile down 21%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024+0.6 kn−11%−5%+25%−23%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.3 kn−0%+3%−19%+5%Same speed, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.4 kn+18%+2%+3%+28%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 18%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+0.0 kn+16%+16%−41%−3%Same speed, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+1.5 kn−5%+11%+12%+1%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile down 5%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+1.1 kn−1%+12%+10%+5%1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Rederiet Stenersen AS2,8939,27552,7185,14210.354.928.6–
2024part-yearRederiet Stenersen AS2,2547,22532,1373,17110.170.127.2–
2024Rederiet Stenersen AS2,3577,55733,7473,32210.269.827.2–
2023not published2,1076,75727,0232,8259.678.035.2–
2022not published2,6208,39933,4573,6169.378.333.6–
2021not published2,1566,91132,3703,02210.766.626.2–
2020not published3,15810,12554,9225,14210.757.526.9–
2019not published2,9649,50149,1125,3459.260.326.6–
2018not published2,7428,79144,7865,5478.161.225.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmOil tanker medianvs Oil tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025Rederiet Stenersen AS28.67.95+260%1,508 of 1,665DNVB+C
2024part-yearRederiet Stenersen AS––––DNVB+C
2024Rederiet Stenersen AS27.28.06+238%1,628 of 1,787DNV–
2023not published35.28.44+317%1,691 of 1,797DNVA
2022not published33.68.51+295%1,849 of 1,961DNVA
2021not published26.28.86+195%1,623 of 1,789DNVA
2020not published26.99.03+198%1,692 of 1,870DNVA
2019not published26.68.83+201%1,746 of 1,919DNVA
2018not published25.38.86+186%1,624 of 1,779DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Oil tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's oil tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.