Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

MITO

IMO
9319571
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
5,501 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 21.40 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
MITO STRAIT

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 5,501 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
84.2
Container median 177 kg/nm (−52%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
47.9
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+194%)
Average speed
12.0 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−10%)
Fuel per day at sea
24.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,948 t
CO₂ emitted
12,342 t
12,536 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
46,861 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
3,898 h
162 days, 44% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 84.2 kg/nm · median 177 (−52%)
78.8Ranks 316 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.0 kn · median 13.3 (−10%)
9.1Faster than 31% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 47.9 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+194%)
7.22Ranks 2,000 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports6%
  • From the EU44%
  • Into the EU47%
  • At berth in the EU2%

54% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,714 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
285 t
2.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+194 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MITO
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • MITO
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MITO
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+1.8 kn−3%+15%+14%+8%1.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−1.5 kn+2%−11%+40%−8%1.5 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.5 kn−11%−14%−32%–0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 11%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+1.8 kn+7%+25%+6%–1.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 7%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−1.0 kn−13%−21%+199%–1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile down 13%; in line with the speed change.

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG3,94812,34246,8613,89812.084.247.9–
2024TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG3,56511,13041,0714,02710.286.844.2–
2023not published2,4947,85029,2432,50611.785.347.9–
2022not published4,12613,12243,1063,54612.295.745.787%
2021not published3,66411,64640,8503,92610.489.749.283%
2020not published1,4154,47913,6821,19611.410453.5–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG47.916.3+194%2,000 of 2,208DNVB+C
2024TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG44.217.5+152%1,672 of 1,974DNVA+C
2023not published47.919.4+147%1,652 of 1,899DNVA+C
2022not published––––ABSA+B
2021not published––––ABSA+B
2020not published53.517.6+204%1,621 of 1,797DNVA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.