Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

GIOIA MIA

IMO
9321419
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
3,031 t
Flag (estimated)
Palau
Port of registry
Malakal Harbor
Technical efficiency
EEXI 14.40 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
GINOSTRA M

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: SEALIFE DENIZCILIK LTD. STI.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,031 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
51.8
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (−35%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
54.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+260%)
Average speed
8.3 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−25%)
Fuel per day at sea
10.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
339 t
CO₂ emitted
1,073 t
1,089 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
6,538 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
787 h
33 days, 9% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 51.8 kg/nm · median 79.7 (−35%)
52.8Ranks 130 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 8.3 kn · median 11.1 (−25%)
8.8Faster than 8% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 54.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+260%)
7.93Ranks 1,405 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports0%
  • From the EU55%
  • Into the EU41%
  • At berth in the EU4%

29% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (308 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
40 t
3.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.0 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+16 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • GIOIA MIA
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • GIOIA MIA
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • GIOIA MIA
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−2.1 kn−19%−35%−56%−22%2.1 kn slower, fuel per mile down 19%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.3 kn+16%+12%−65%+4%Same speed, fuel per mile up 16%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.6 kn−12%−8%+40%−14%0.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+1.2 kn+0%+15%+1%–1.2 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.6 kn−5%−12%−6%–0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+3.8 kn−4%+61%+4%+4%3.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 4%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019+1.1 kn−36%−20%+20%–1.1 kn faster, fuel per mile down 36%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025part-yearSEALIFE DENIZCILIK LTD. STI.1544842,3012429.566.753.1–
2025Treymen Progress LLC3391,0736,5387878.351.854.1–
2024part-yearAUGUSTA DUE SRL3641,1465,83853510.962.379.1–
2024SEALIFE DENIZCILIK LTD. STI.9482,99914,9071,43910.463.669.5–
2023not published2,3197,28542,1813,94010.755.067.0–
2022not published1,8875,94030,0532,96610.162.878.1–
2021not published1,8645,87229,7783,3618.962.691.1–
2020not published2,0856,56731,5353,3039.566.184.0–
2019not published2,0906,59130,2805,3195.769.080.7–
2018not published2,7218,54925,2935,5434.6108119–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025part-yearSEALIFE DENIZCILIK LTD. STI.––––VerifaviaB
2025Treymen Progress LLC54.115.0+260%1,405 of 1,460VerifaviaB
2024part-yearAUGUSTA DUE SRL––––RINAB
2024SEALIFE DENIZCILIK LTD. STI.69.516.7+315%1,249 of 1,274VerifaviaB
2023not published67.08.44+694%1,775 of 1,797RINAB
2022not published78.18.51+818%1,945 of 1,961RINAB
2021not published––––RINAB
2020not published84.09.03+830%1,866 of 1,870RINAB
2019not published80.78.83+813%1,909 of 1,919RINAB
2018not published––––RINAB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.