Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

ARGOLIS

IMO
9326524
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
15,841 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 6.99 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 15,841 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
105
Chemical tanker median 79.7 kg/nm (+32%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
21.1
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 15.0 (+40%)
Average speed
10.8 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.1 kn (−3%)
Fuel per day at sea
27.3 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,253 t
CO₂ emitted
10,301 t
10,461 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
30,892 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
2,859 h
119 days, 33% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2025

Set against all 1,460 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 105 kg/nm · median 79.7 (+32%)
52.8Ranks 1,253 of 1,460, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 10.8 kn · median 11.1 (−3%)
8.8Faster than 41% of chemical tanker ships12.4
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 21.1 g CO₂/t·nm · median 15.0 (+40%)
7.93Ranks 983 of 1,460, lowest first40.2
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports10%
  • From the EU38%
  • Into the EU42%
  • At berth in the EU10%

60% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (6,175 t).

Fuel burned laden
1,321 t
41% of all fuel; 59% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
1,046 t
10.2% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+160 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ARGOLIS
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • ARGOLIS
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ARGOLIS
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.5 kn+8%+3%+6%+11%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−0.3 kn−6%−8%+26%−25%Same speed, fuel per mile down 6%; in line with the speed change.
2022→2023−0.2 kn−10%−12%+55%+9%Same speed, fuel per mile down 10%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022+0.3 kn+13%+16%+658%−24%0.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 13%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+2.7 kn−1%+30%−93%+57%2.7 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−0.8 kn+1%−8%+105%+53%0.8 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC3,25310,30130,8922,85910.810521.141%
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC2,8588,96429,2232,57711.397.819.054%
2023not published2,4217,64823,2742,00911.610425.451%
2022not published1,7405,48914,9791,26811.811623.343%
2021not published2036401,97717111.510330.734%
2020not published2,8068,89727,1073,0858.810419.5–
2019not published1,3494,21713,2081,3709.610212.7–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2025ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC21.115.0+40%983 of 1,460ABSA
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC19.016.7+14%738 of 1,274ABSA
2023not published25.416.2+57%943 of 1,314ABSA
2022not published23.38.51+174%1,739 of 1,961ABSA
2021not published30.78.86+246%1,657 of 1,789ABSA
2020not published19.59.03+116%1,575 of 1,870ABSA
2019not published12.78.83+44%1,384 of 1,919ABSA

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.