Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

ONE HAMMERSMITH

IMO
9395147
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
63,012 t
Flag (estimated)
Panama
Port of registry
Panama
Technical efficiency
EIV 18.10 g CO₂/t·nm

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 63,012 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
215
Container median 177 kg/nm (+21%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
10.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (−35%)
Average speed
14.7 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (+11%)
Fuel per day at sea
75.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
15,172 t
CO₂ emitted
47,355 t
48,100 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
70,565 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,812 h
201 days, 55% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 215 kg/nm · median 177 (+21%)
78.8Ranks 1,376 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 14.7 kn · median 13.3 (+11%)
9.1Faster than 72% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 10.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (−35%)
7.22Ranks 651 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports4%
  • From the EU48%
  • Into the EU47%
  • At berth in the EU1%

53% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (24,876 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
668 t
1.4% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.8 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+745 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • ONE HAMMERSMITH
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • ONE HAMMERSMITH
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • ONE HAMMERSMITH
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn−9%−9%+45%–Same speed, fuel per mile down 9%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−1.2 kn+2%−6%−7%–1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−1.2 kn−15%−21%+36%+3%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 15%; in line with the speed change.
2021→2022+0.8 kn+6%+12%−17%+8%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile up 6%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021−1.3 kn+1%−7%+4%+1%1.3 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+0.7 kn−6%−2%+71%−15%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 6%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.15,17247,35570,5654,81214.721510.7–
2024SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.11,52736,02848,7003,32814.6237––
2023not published12,12238,27052,0943,30715.823311.8–
2022not published10,47533,07838,3152,25217.027311.5–
2021not published11,90237,56546,3052,85616.225710.7–
2020not published11,32635,76244,4402,53717.525510.5–
2019not published7,07122,11525,9761,54916.827212.4–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.10.716.3−35%651 of 2,208ClassNKC
2024SHUNZAN KAIUN CO., LTD.––––ClassNKC
2023not published11.819.4−39%524 of 1,899ClassNKC
2022not published11.519.1−40%447 of 1,825ClassNKC
2021not published10.717.9−40%376 of 1,781ClassNKC
2020not published10.517.6−40%419 of 1,797ClassNKC
2019not published12.418.9−34%472 of 1,788ClassNKC

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.