Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

BOMAR OSPREY

IMO
9396024
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
9,244 t
Flag (estimated)
Marshall Islands
Port of registry
Majuro
Technical efficiency
EEXI 6.90 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
SICHEM OSPREY, TEAM OSPREY, EASTERLY OSPREY

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: V.Ships Asia Group Pte. Ltd · part of V.Ships

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 9,244 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
80.0
Chemical tanker median 80.8 kg/nm (−1%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
27.2
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 16.7 (+63%)
Average speed
11.3 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.0 kn (+3%)
Fuel per day at sea
21.7 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,719 t
CO₂ emitted
5,408 t
5,492 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
21,498 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,899 h
79 days, 22% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,274 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 80.0 kg/nm · median 80.8 (−1%)
53.8Ranks 622 of 1,274, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.3 kn · median 11.0 (+3%)
8.7Faster than 59% of chemical tanker ships12.5
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 27.2 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.7 (+63%)
8.47Ranks 941 of 1,274, lowest first42.0
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports30%
  • From the EU32%
  • Into the EU29%
  • At berth in the EU9%

15% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (801 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
471 t
8.7% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+84 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • BOMAR OSPREY
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • BOMAR OSPREY
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • BOMAR OSPREY
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024−0.5 kn−22%−26%−34%+0%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile down 22%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.7 kn+14%+8%+4%+10%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+1.6 kn−19%−6%+16%−19%1.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 19%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021−0.3 kn+30%+27%−9%+64%Same speed, fuel per mile up 30%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−0.6 kn−4%−8%−21%−20%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+4.6 kn−17%+36%−1%−23%4.6 kn faster, fuel per mile down 17%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Part-year reports are left out of these comparisons. Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024part-yearV.Ships Asia Group Pte. Ltd1,2603,97215,5421,41811.081.127.9–
2024Borealis Denizcilik A.S1,7195,40821,4981,89911.380.027.2–
2023not published3,35110,53332,4562,73911.810327.2–
2022not published2,8308,89731,3312,50012.590.324.7–
2021not published2,9909,49826,9512,47410.911130.5–
2020not published2,5228,00029,5892,64611.285.218.6–
2019not published3,30910,41337,4343,18211.888.423.3–
2018not published4,04812,72837,8745,2867.210730.3–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2024part-yearV.Ships Asia Group Pte. Ltd––––Lloyd's RegisterB
2024Borealis Denizcilik A.S27.216.7+63%941 of 1,274DNVB
2023not published27.216.2+67%980 of 1,314Lloyd's RegisterB
2022not published24.716.1+54%1,045 of 1,409Lloyd's RegisterB
2021not published30.516.7+83%1,070 of 1,343Lloyd's RegisterB
2020not published18.616.2+15%798 of 1,312Lloyd's RegisterB
2019not published23.317.3+35%913 of 1,321Lloyd's RegisterB
2018not published30.317.1+77%1,024 of 1,294Lloyd's RegisterB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.