Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

PANTONIO

IMO
9440576
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
3,846 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 31.26 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Kontor 17 MPM GmbH

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,846 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
78.9
Container median 177 kg/nm (−55%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
64.7
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+297%)
Average speed
9.7 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−27%)
Fuel per day at sea
18.4 t/day
Fuel consumed
1,528 t
CO₂ emitted
4,822 t
4,897 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
19,368 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
1,989 h
83 days, 23% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 78.9 kg/nm · median 177 (−55%)
78.8Ranks 223 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 9.7 kn · median 13.3 (−27%)
9.1Faster than 14% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 64.7 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+297%)
7.22Ranks 2,142 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports33%
  • From the EU34%
  • Into the EU30%
  • At berth in the EU3%

68% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (3,274 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
141 t
2.9% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+75 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • PANTONIO
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • PANTONIO
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • PANTONIO
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.1 kn+15%+16%−46%+4%Same speed, fuel per mile up 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024−2.5 kn+14%−9%−21%−10%2.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023+0.8 kn−20%−13%+49%+0%0.8 kn faster, fuel per mile down 20%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−1.2 kn−14%−22%−13%+11%1.2 kn slower, fuel per mile down 14%; in line with the speed change.
2020→2021−0.4 kn+14%+9%−18%−19%0.4 kn slower, fuel per mile up 14%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020−2.3 kn−4%−18%−20%−8%2.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 4%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+1.3 kn+12%+23%+1%−2%1.3 kn faster, fuel per mile up 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Kontor 17 MPM GmbH1,5284,82219,3681,9899.778.964.7–
2024Kontor 17 MPM GmbH2,4487,65635,5803,7039.668.862.3–
2023not published2,7088,53745,0433,72012.160.169.0–
2022not published2,2657,25630,3262,68811.374.768.9–
2021not published3,0249,61134,9112,80312.586.662.075%
2020not published3,23310,12442,4123,27912.976.276.9–
2019not published4,21913,19653,3293,51815.279.183.2–
2018not published3,72711,69452,7953,80813.970.684.8–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Kontor 17 MPM GmbH64.716.3+297%2,142 of 2,208DNVA+C
2024Kontor 17 MPM GmbH62.317.5+256%1,871 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published69.019.4+256%1,833 of 1,899DNVA
2022not published68.919.1+260%1,759 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published62.017.9+246%1,692 of 1,781ABSB
2020not published76.917.6+338%1,772 of 1,797ABSB
2019not published83.218.9+341%1,752 of 1,788ABSB
2018not published84.820.2+319%1,661 of 1,705ABSB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.