Navalyze · Market view · Compare
Compare operators, 2024
Pick a company or group, then the competitors to hold it against, or compare verifiers. Every figure comes from the public THETIS-MRV reports for EU and EEA voyages.
- Kontor 17 MPM GmbHyour view
Side by side
All 2024 reports of each operator, across every ship type. Change is against 2023 where the operator reported then.
| Kontor 17 MPM GmbH | |
|---|---|
| Ships | 5 |
| CO₂ emitted | 40,732 t |
| Fuel kg/nm | 81.1 |
| Average speed | 10.9 kn |
| CO₂ at berth | 3.9% |
| Ships burning LNG | 0 |
| Ships using alternative fuel | 0 |
| Main segment | Container |
Fuel per mile and speed depend on ship size and type; compare them within a segment below.
Segment by segment
Efficiency only compares within a ship type. Each row gives the CO₂ per transport work of an operator's typical (median) ship, and the bar sets it against the typical ship of the whole segment: to the left of the line it emits less CO₂ for the same transport work, to the right more.
Container
CO₂ per transport work (cargo) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 17.5
- Kontor 17 MPM GmbH74.0 (+322% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin container | CO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, median ship | vs container medianlower is better | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kontor 17 MPM GmbH | 4 | 74.0 | +322% | 74.6 | 10.8 | 3,401 | 4.6% | – |
| Segment median | 17.5 | 0% |
Ro-pax
CO₂ per transport work (pax) in g CO₂/pax·nm · segment median 547
- Kontor 17 MPM GmbH26,837 (+4809% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
CO₂ per transport work (freight) in g CO₂/t·nm · segment median 233
- Kontor 17 MPM GmbH709 (+205% vs median)
- ← bettersegment medianworse →
| Shipsin ro-pax | CO₂ per transport work (pax)g/pax·nm, median ship | vs ro-pax medianpax, freight below | Fuel kg/nmfleet avg. | Average speedknots at sea | Hours at seaper ship per year | CO₂ at berthshare | LNG / alt. fuelships | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kontor 17 MPM GmbH | 1 | 26,837 709 freight | +4809% +205% freight | 149 | 12.9 | 1,085 | 0.6% | – |
| Segment median | 547 233 freight | 0% |
Verification and monitoring
Who verifies each operator's reports, and which MRV methods its ships use to measure fuel (share of reports).
| Verifiers (ships) | A · delivery notes | B · tank monitoring | C · flow meters | D · direct | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kontor 17 MPM GmbH | DNV (5) | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Kontor 17 MPM GmbH: ships furthest from their peers
Each ship's CO₂ per transport work against the median ship of its segment, as on the ship's own page. +100% means the ship emits twice as much CO₂ for the same transport work as the median ship. The cost of the gap compares each ship with ships of its size, as everywhere on the site. Ro-pax ships show passenger figures, with freight underneath.
| Ship | IMO | Segment | CO₂ per transport work | Segment median | vs median | Average speed | CO₂ | Allowances | Cost of gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE WAVE HARMONY | 9007283 | Ro-pax | 26,837 g CO₂/pax·nm 709 g CO₂/t·nm freight | 547 233 | +4809% +205% | 12.9 | 6,561 t | €164k | €161k |
| SUNSET X | 9440590 | Container | 98.1 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | +460% | 9.5 | 2,979 t | €72k | €38k |
| PENGALIA | 9440588 | Container | 75.2 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | +329% | 13.4 | 15,368 t | €461k | €171k |
| SUNAID X | 9358539 | Container | 72.8 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | +315% | 8.9 | 8,167 t | €201k | €71k |
| PANTONIO | 9440576 | Container | 62.3 g CO₂/t·nm | 17.5 | +256% | 9.6 | 7,656 t | €179k | €43k |
30 of 5 reports shown. A high ratio can mean an older or faster-sailing ship, short trades with much time manoeuvring, or part-loaded voyages; it marks where to look first.
Notes
- Companies are ISM companies (Document of Compliance holders) as named in THETIS, usually the ship manager.
- Groups combine ISM companies trading under the same name, and differently named companies only where a public source shows common ownership (linked in the member list). If a company is in the wrong group, tell us at info@navalyze.com.
- Efficiency figures use full-year reports with fuel; totals include part-year reports.
- Euro figures use the EUA price set at the top of the page.
- Verifier names vary by entity and year (for example DNV AS and DNV Hellas); they are rolled up into one brand. A verifier's figures cover the ships whose 2024 report it verified.