Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

VENTO DI MEZZOGIORNO

IMO
9440588
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
3,534 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 30.91 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA
Former names
PENGALIA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: Kontor 17 MPM GmbH

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 3,534 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
75.1
Container median 177 kg/nm (−58%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
67.6
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+315%)
Average speed
12.8 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−4%)
Fuel per day at sea
23.1 t/day
Fuel consumed
5,151 t
CO₂ emitted
16,384 t
16,637 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
68,580 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
5,350 h
223 days, 61% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 75.1 kg/nm · median 177 (−58%)
78.8Ranks 168 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 12.8 kn · median 13.3 (−4%)
9.1Faster than 42% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 67.6 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+315%)
7.22Ranks 2,157 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports95%
  • From the EU0%
  • Into the EU0%
  • At berth in the EU5%

100% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (16,384 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
744 t
4.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.3 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+253 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • VENTO DI MEZZOGIORNO
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • VENTO DI MEZZOGIORNO
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • VENTO DI MEZZOGIORNO
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025−0.6 kn+2%−3%+3%−10%0.6 kn slower, fuel per mile flat; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2023→2024+3.2 kn+2%+34%+147%−6%3.2 kn faster, fuel per mile up 2%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023+0.7 kn−2%+5%−12%+14%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2021→2022−2.6 kn−15%−33%+13%+9%2.6 kn slower, fuel per mile down 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021−1.8 kn+10%−4%+22%−24%1.8 kn slower, fuel per mile up 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2019→2020+2.2 kn+14%+34%−53%−3%2.2 kn faster, fuel per mile up 14%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−0.5 kn+5%+2%+2%−10%0.5 kn slower, fuel per mile up 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025Kontor 17 MPM GmbH5,15116,38468,5805,35012.875.167.6–
2024Kontor 17 MPM GmbH4,92215,36866,6554,98413.473.875.2–
2023not published1,9476,10126,9822,64610.272.279.6–
2022not published2,2497,10730,6383,2119.573.469.6–
2021not published2,3457,42027,0562,23812.186.764.073%
2020not published1,7415,48622,0921,59313.978.884.3–
2019not published3,26010,39946,9544,00211.769.486.8–
2018not published3,0299,71246,0533,78612.265.896.5–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025Kontor 17 MPM GmbH67.616.3+315%2,157 of 2,208DNVA+C
2024Kontor 17 MPM GmbH75.217.5+329%1,923 of 1,974DNVA
2023not published79.619.4+310%1,876 of 1,899DNVA
2022not published69.619.1+264%1,767 of 1,825DNVA
2021not published64.017.9+257%1,703 of 1,781ABSB
2020not published84.317.6+380%1,783 of 1,797ABSB
2019not published86.818.9+360%1,761 of 1,788ABSB
2018not published96.520.2+377%1,679 of 1,705ABSB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.