Navalyze

Navalyze · Chemical tanker · Ship

CLOTILDE

IMO
9448310
Type
Chemical tanker
Average cargo carried
16,812 t
Flag (estimated)
Malta
Port of registry
Valletta
Technical efficiency
EIV 8.02 g CO₂/t·nm
Former names
NORD BUTTERFLY

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2024: ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC

?
?

2024 at a glance

From the 2024 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 16,812 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
105
Chemical tanker median 80.8 kg/nm (+30%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
19.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Chemical tanker median 16.7 (+18%)
Average speed
11.8 kn
Chemical tanker median 11.0 kn (+7%)
Fuel per day at sea
29.8 t/day
Fuel consumed
926 t
CO₂ emitted
2,916 t
2,961 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
8,782 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
745 h
31 days, 9% of the year

Within the chemical tanker fleet, 2024

Set against all 1,274 chemical tanker ships with a full-year 2024 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 105 kg/nm · median 80.8 (+30%)
53.8Ranks 1,082 of 1,274, lowest first111
Average speedThis ship 11.8 kn · median 11.0 (+7%)
8.7Faster than 73% of chemical tanker ships12.5
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 19.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.7 (+18%)
8.47Ranks 767 of 1,274, lowest first42.0
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Chemical tanker medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2024

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports36%
  • From the EU22%
  • Into the EU21%
  • At berth in the EU22%

79% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (2,290 t).

Fuel burned laden
358 t
39% of all fuel; 61% in ballast or unladen
CO₂ at berth
627 t
21.5% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.1 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+45 t
+1.5% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Chemical tanker median is the middle ship of all chemical tanker ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • CLOTILDE
  • Chemical tanker median

Average speed, kn

  • CLOTILDE
  • Chemical tanker median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • CLOTILDE
  • Chemical tanker median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2023→2024+0.1 kn−12%−11%−66%−29%Same speed, fuel per mile down 12%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2022→2023−0.2 kn+15%+13%+55%+44%Same speed, fuel per mile up 15%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022+4.0 kn+0%+51%−31%+10%4.0 kn faster, fuel per mile flat; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2020→2021+0.1 kn−0%+2%−15%−11%Same speed, fuel per mile flat.
2019→2020+1.5 kn+3%+28%+6%+14%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2018→2019−1.0 kn+7%−7%−10%+15%1.0 kn slower, fuel per mile up 7%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC9262,9168,78274511.810519.839%
2023not published3,1069,74926,0802,22911.711927.737%
2022not published1,7365,47416,8061,40911.910319.341%
2021not published2,5247,96024,5343,0867.910317.655%
2020not published2,9759,43728,8393,6977.810319.8–
2019not published2,7048,53127,0964,2986.399.817.4–
2018not published2,8338,90030,2684,1727.393.615.1–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmChemical tanker medianvs Chemical tankerRankVerifierMethods
2024ANCORA INVESTMENT TRUST INC19.816.7+18%767 of 1,274ABSA
2023not published27.716.2+71%989 of 1,314ABSA
2022not published19.316.1+20%850 of 1,409ABSA
2021not published17.616.7+5%732 of 1,343ABSA
2020not published19.816.2+23%846 of 1,312VerifaviaB
2019not published17.417.3+1%667 of 1,321VerifaviaB
2018not published15.117.1−12%509 of 1,294VerifaviaB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Chemical tanker ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's chemical tanker ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.