Navalyze

Navalyze · Container · Ship

MARIELYST

IMO
9448669
Type
Container ship
Average cargo carried
7,549 t
Flag (estimated)
Portugal
Port of registry
Madeira
Technical efficiency
EEXI 21.20 g CO₂/t·nm
Ice class
IA

ISM company (DoC holder) in 2025: TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG

?
?

2025 at a glance

From the 2025 THETIS-MRV report. Carries about 7,549 t of cargo on average.

Fuel kg/nm
74.0
Container median 177 kg/nm (−58%)
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)
30.8
g CO₂/t·nm · Container median 16.3 (+89%)
Average speed
10.5 kn
Container median 13.3 kn (−21%)
Fuel per day at sea
18.6 t/day
Fuel consumed
3,498 t
CO₂ emitted
10,983 t
11,155 t CO₂eq incl. CH₄ and N₂O
Distance sailed
47,286 nm
CO₂ ÷ CO₂ per mile
Time at sea
4,510 h
188 days, 51% of the year

Within the container fleet, 2025

Set against all 2,208 container ships with a full-year 2025 report. Bigger ships burn more per mile but less per tonne of cargo, so read fuel per mile with the ship's size in mind.

Fuel kg/nmThis ship 74.0 kg/nm · median 177 (−58%)
78.8Ranks 155 of 2,208, lowest first302
Average speedThis ship 10.5 kn · median 13.3 (−21%)
9.1Faster than 18% of container ships16.0
CO₂ per transport work (cargo)This ship 30.8 g CO₂/t·nm · median 16.3 (+89%)
7.22Ranks 1,705 of 2,208, lowest first46.9
Middle 80% of shipsMiddle 50%Container medianThis ship

Where the emissions happen, 2025

THETIS splits each ship's emissions by voyage type. The split sets how much falls under the EU ETS: all of it within the EU and at berth, half of it on voyages into or out of the EU.

  • Between EU ports62%
  • From the EU22%
  • Into the EU8%
  • At berth in the EU7%

85% of this ship's CO₂ falls under the EU ETS (9,297 t).

Fuel burned laden
–
Not reported
CO₂ at berth
806 t
7.3% of the ship's CO₂, alongside in EU ports
Methane (CH₄)
0.2 t
Mainly from LNG; small for oil, biofuel and methanol
CO₂eq uplift
+172 t
+1.6% CO₂eq on top of CO₂ alone, from CH₄ and N₂O; counted in full from 2026

Over the years

Full-year reports only. The Container median is the middle ship of all container ships reporting that year; it moves with the fleet, so a ship can gain on it without changing itself.

Fuel kg/nm

  • MARIELYST
  • Container median

Average speed, kn

  • MARIELYST
  • Container median

CO₂ per transport work (cargo), g CO₂/t·nm

  • MARIELYST
  • Container median

Year on year

YearAverage speedFuel kg/nmFuel per day at seaDistanceCO₂ per transport workReading
2024→2025+0.7 kn−11%−5%−9%−27%0.7 kn faster, fuel per mile down 11%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2023→2024−1.4 kn−5%−17%−10%−7%1.4 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2022→2023−0.7 kn−5%−10%−9%−9%0.7 kn slower, fuel per mile down 5%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2021→2022−0.3 kn+8%+6%−24%−35%Same speed, fuel per mile up 8%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2020→2021+1.5 kn+3%+17%+17%+31%1.5 kn faster, fuel per mile up 3%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).
2019→2020−2.3 kn−10%−26%+1%+15%2.3 kn slower, fuel per mile down 10%; worse than speed alone explains (fouling, weather, loading or trade).
2018→2019+1.0 kn−22%−16%+95%+4%1.0 kn faster, fuel per mile down 22%; better than speed alone explains (hull, engine or trade).

Fuel per mile rises roughly with the square of speed for a given ship, so a change in speed explains much of a change in fuel per mile.

Every reporting year

One row per THETIS-MRV report. A ship that changed operator during a year has a part-year report for each.

Operation

YearISM companyFuel tCO₂ tDistance nmHours at seahAverage speedknots at seaFuel kg/nmthis shipCO₂ per transport work (cargo)g/t·nm, this shipLaden fuel
2025TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG3,49810,98347,2864,51010.574.030.8–
2024TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG4,35913,66852,2305,3449.883.541.9–
2023not published5,11916,01958,2835,20611.287.845.1–
2022not published5,93118,54364,2705,42211.992.349.690%
2021not published7,16822,35784,1016,89812.285.276.195%
2020not published5,90518,43171,5846,69410.782.558.1–
2019not published6,47020,23570,6105,43313.091.650.6–
2018not published4,25313,30236,1733,00312.011848.9–

Benchmark and verification

YearISM companyCO₂ per TW, g CO₂/t·nmContainer medianvs ContainerRankVerifierMethods
2025TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG30.816.3+89%1,705 of 2,208DNVB+C
2024TB Marine Cont Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG41.917.5+139%1,644 of 1,974DNVA+C
2023not published45.119.4+132%1,622 of 1,899DNVA+C
2022not published49.619.1+159%1,606 of 1,825ABSA+B
2021not published76.117.9+325%1,747 of 1,781ABSA+B
2020not published58.117.6+230%1,671 of 1,797ABSA+B
2019not published50.618.9+168%1,559 of 1,788ABSA+B
2018not published48.920.2+142%1,465 of 1,705ABSB

Fuel per mile and CO₂ per tonne-mile are the ship's own reported KPIs. Container ships are benchmarked on CO₂ per transport work (cargo) (TW), in g CO₂/t·nm. CO₂eq adds methane and nitrous oxide and is in the public files from 2024. Rank counts from the lowest figure among that year's container ships. Methods: A delivery notes, B tank monitoring, C flow meters, D direct measurement. FuelEU GHG intensity is not shown: it needs fuel types, which the public file does not carry. Operators are named only from 2024, the first year the public files carry them; earlier years belong to the ship, not to any company.